cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TG582n FTTC as an access point

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎27-10-2013

TG582n FTTC as an access point

Hi there.
I have just retired my PN shipped TG582N FTTC router in favour of a new router that I read about here.  I would like to turn the TG582N into an access point and stick it at the end of a Powerline connection at the far end of my house so that i can extend my wireless network there.
Does anybody know how?  changing the TG582N's IP address I know is possible from reading this:
http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php?topic=108445.0
But those instructions are about changing to avoid conflict with a VPN, rather than to extend the existing network.
Thanks
12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,868
Thanks: 105
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: TG582n FTTC as an access point

Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,690
Thanks: 6,254
Fixes: 44
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: TG582n FTTC as an access point

Note for NPR's instructions to work, you need to start off with the "to be changed" router set up as the primary router on the network (as 192.168.1.254) running the DHCP service - OR - you will need to connect your PC to that router by an Ethernet cable with WiFi on the PC turned off.
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎27-10-2013

Re: TG582n FTTC as an access point

Guys thanks very much!  I will give these instructions a try.
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎27-10-2013

Re: TG582n FTTC as an access point

Hi
Partial success here on following instructions at npr.me.uk.  Here is what I did:
My new router shipped with a Gateway address of 192.168.1.1, so on configuring my old router (the TG582n) I skipped ahead to turning off DHCP (see attachment). 

The old router is positioned next to a Powerline adapter and my wife's PC, so for the purposes of set up i connected to the old router over ethernet from my wife's PC.  Once I had turned off DHCP on the old router and rebooted, I connected the powerline to LAN port 1 (its partner powerline is connected via ethernet to LAN port 3 on my new router.
This appeared to go well and I could then access both my new router and old router config pages from my wife's PC, and from my PC, which is connected via ethernet to LAN port 1 of my new router in another room.  My new router had given my wife's PC an IP address and my wife's PC saw the new router as it's Gateway.  Good!
Note that on the old router I have not turned wireless on yet.
The problem is, I cannot get out to the internet from my wife's PC (I can still get out to the internet from my PC via the new router, and my wireless devices can still get out to the internet via the wireless network on my new router.  On first glance, DNS appeared to be working and I could trace out to internet addresses from my wife's PC, but i could not load any pages in a browser either my using a URL or an IP address (even though i can look up IP addresses with tracert).  Then I noticed that there seems to be some strange DNS thing going on, as all the URLs I look up resolve to the range 192.18.1.x
See this:
C:\Users\exexex>tracert www.cnn.com
Tracing route to www.cnn.com [198.18.1.11]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    3 ms    3 ms    3 ms  router.asus.com [192.168.1.1]
  2    10 ms    10 ms    15 ms  lo0-central10.pcl-ag07.plus.net [195.166.128.188
]
  3    10 ms    9 ms    9 ms  link-b-central10.pcl-gw02.plus.net [212.159.2.18
6]
  4    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  5    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  6    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  7    *        *        *    Request timed out.
  8    *        *        *    Request timed out.
But when I trace out to a known IP address (in this case yahoo.com) I get there:

C:\Users\exexex>tracert 69.147.114.224
Tracing route to devint41.finance.bf1.yahoo.com [69.147.114.224]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    4 ms    3 ms    4 ms  router.asus.com [192.168.1.1]
  2    24 ms    9 ms    10 ms  lo0-central10.pcl-ag07.plus.net [195.166.128.188
]
  3    10 ms    10 ms    9 ms  link-a-central10.pcl-gw01.plus.net [212.159.2.18
4]
  4    10 ms    10 ms    15 ms  xe-9-0-0.pcl-cr01.plus.net [212.159.0.216]
  5    9 ms    13 ms    9 ms  ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.0]
  6    10 ms    9 ms    9 ms  ge-1-1-0.pat1.the.yahoo.com [195.66.224.129]
  7  131 ms  118 ms    94 ms  as-0.pat1.nyc.yahoo.com [66.196.65.13]
  8  107 ms  161 ms    *    ae-2.pat2.bfz.yahoo.com [216.115.100.74]
  9  100 ms  100 ms    *    ae-3.msr2.bf1.yahoo.com [216.115.100.31]
10  105 ms    *      105 ms  xe-10-2-1.clr1-a-gdc.bf1.yahoo.com [98.139.232.8
9]
11  103 ms  100 ms  120 ms  UNKNOWN-98-139-128-X.yahoo.com [98.139.128.99]
12  105 ms  107 ms  105 ms  po-11.bas2-10-prd.bf1.yahoo.com [69.147.72.149]
13  105 ms  104 ms  102 ms  devint41.finance.bf1.yahoo.com [69.147.114.224]

Trace complete.
I think that address range is reserved for something and I should not be getting to it via DNS lookup.  I wonder if there is some other setting I need to change on the old modem?
Thanks all for your help.
danyul
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,430
Thanks: 623
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎10-06-2010

Re: TG582n FTTC as an access point

An IP address like 198.18.1.11 is what the 582n's DNS server returns when it doesn't have an Internet connection. So presumably that computer is still trying to use the 582n as its DNS server. You can check the configuration of DNS servers, default gateways etc. with the ipconfig command. Perhaps that computer just needs the DNS service restarting, or a reboot.
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,690
Thanks: 6,254
Fixes: 44
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: TG582n FTTC as an access point

After switching on the new router and turning off DHCP on the old router, have you restarted the wife's PC?
I suspect that the wife's PC is still looking at the TG582n for the DNS service.  On your wife's PC run up a cmd prompt and type ipconfig /all
Look at the DNS entries, it should be 192.168.1.1 - not 192.168.1.254

HTH
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎27-10-2013

Re: TG582n FTTC as an access point

Thanks guys.  I will check that tomorrow when I give it another go.  I had to return to a working state before complaints were received.
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎27-10-2013

Re: TG582n FTTC as an access point

Awake later than usual, I have had a chance to have another go at this and come up with an interesting result.
After leaving my old router on the network for an hour or so, eventually, my own PC, which was previously unaffected, gets the DNS issue and can no longer get out to the internet.  Every URL looks up to the 198.18.1.x range.
Checking my wife's PC after a restart, the DNS seems to be being picked up from my main router OK:
C:\Users\sonoki>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
  Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ARTIST
  Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
  Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
  IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
  WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
  Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
  Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
  Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 30-85-A9-3C-55-06
  DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
  Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
  Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::adf3:2ad3:6769:3948%11(Preferred)
  IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.68(Preferred)
  Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
  Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 22 September 2014 23:30:33
  Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 23 September 2014 23:30:33
  Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
  DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
  DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 238060969
  DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-96-F2-1F-30-85-A9-3C-55-06
  DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::9e97:26ff:fe94:d3a6%11
                                      192.168.1.1
  NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled


The oddest thing though is that I seem to be able to route to www.google.co.uk, but no other address.  I can even load a Google search page in a browser and get search results, but can go nowhere from there:
C:\Users\sonoki>tracert www.cnn.com
Tracing route to www.cnn.com [198.18.1.52]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
 1     3 ms     3 ms     3 ms  router.asus.com [192.168.1.1]
 2     9 ms     9 ms    10 ms  lo0.12.central12.pcl-bng02.plus.net [195.166.130
.153]
 3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 4     *     ^C
C:\Users\sonoki>tracert www.google.com
Tracing route to www.google.com [74.125.230.147]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
 1     3 ms     3 ms     3 ms  router.asus.com [192.168.1.1]
 2    10 ms     9 ms     9 ms  lo0.12.central12.pcl-bng02.plus.net [195.166.130
.153]
 3     9 ms    11 ms     9 ms  irb.12.pcl-cr02.plus.net [84.93.249.114]
 4    50 ms     9 ms    27 ms  ae2.pcl-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.6]
 5     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.0]
 6     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  72.14.222.97
 7    10 ms     9 ms    10 ms  209.85.246.244
 8    10 ms     9 ms     9 ms  209.85.250.171
 9     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  lhr08s05-in-f19.1e100.net [74.125.230.147]
Trace complete.

I thought perhaps I had left my wife's PC LAN card set to use the Google DNS server, but I have checked and it is set to get them automatically.
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,504
Thanks: 1,913
Fixes: 126
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TG582n FTTC as an access point

Looks like you might still have the IPV6 DHCP enabled on the TG582n.
Have a look at this thread  http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php?topic=130654.0 and the CLI commands posted by npr (he's the TG582 guru) to disable it.
Quote
Try the following telnet commands to disable IPv6.

Quote
dhcp serverv6 config state=disabled
ip ifconfig intf=LocalNetwork ipv6=disabled
saveall

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎27-10-2013

Re: TG582n FTTC as an access point

Gosh that was it MisterW.  The telnet commands stopped the ipv6 activity.  I've got wireless working seamlessly on the TG582n aswell now.
Thanks all for your help with this
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,868
Thanks: 105
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: TG582n FTTC as an access point

Well spotted MisterW.
Web page has been updated for R10 firmware.
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,504
Thanks: 1,913
Fixes: 126
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TG582n FTTC as an access point

I'm a bit surprised that it seems to have IPV6 enabled by default. Although I suspect it doesn't make much difference when it has an Internet connection, it will be able to forward DNS requests in that situation. Just in this case, it had nowhere to go and thus returned it's default to any requests.