cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TG582 - Is it possible to configure it to wireless 'G' only

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 987
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

TG582 - Is it possible to configure it to wireless 'G' only

Just swapped to this from a separate Netgear DG834v1 (no wireless) and a Netgear WG602v2 WAP. I'm finding the signal at the far end of the bungalow drops out a bit where it was OK with the Netgear. As I only use G I thought I'd see if putting the TG in to G only helped, but I can't see where to change it.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,060
Thanks: 1,368
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: TG582 - Is it possible to configure it to wireless 'G' only

Don't know if the UI on the TG582 is the same but on the TG585 the wireless configuration page is accessed by clicking Home Network on the left-hand menu, then WLAN in the central list and finally Configure tucked away in the top-right corner.
The TG585 has an Interface Type drop-down for selecting what's required.
Click Apply at the bottom if you change anything.
David
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 987
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: TG582 - Is it possible to configure it to wireless 'G' only

This is what I see. Am I missing the obvious?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,986
Thanks: 1,674
Fixes: 106
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TG582 - Is it possible to configure it to wireless 'G' only

Jelv, I don't believe you can set it from the UI.
You can change it from the Telnet CLI using the 'wireless radio interop' command see here http://community.plus.net/forum/?topic=105166.msg896590
Not sure whether it will accept g only or just b/g
Edit: dont forget the 'saveall' to make it permanent
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 987
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: TG582 - Is it possible to configure it to wireless 'G' only

Thanks
{admin}=>:wireless radio interop=802.11g
parameter interop has wrong setting.
Bad value for parameter 'interop 802.11g'
Could not parse command
Unknown command.
{admin}=>:wireless radio interop=802.11b/g
{admin}=>
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: TG582 - Is it possible to configure it to wireless 'G' only

I've just checked with Phil and G only isn't an option.