cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP

FIXED
MastaFool
Newbie
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎16-04-2021

Static IP

Hi,

I wanted to order a static IP for my home broadband package, the account page says the 'add-on' is enabled but when I try and add or configure a static IP I'm unable to do so and it tells me to raise a ticket, but that page then says I'm unable to raise a ticket.

How would I get a static IP assigned?

5 REPLIES 5
Dan_the_Van
Pro
Posts: 498
Thanks: 50
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Static IP

Hi @MastaFool welcome to the forums.

You do not need to configure with the static IP all you need to do is restart the modem/router. The members centre should indicate what your Static IP address is so you can check if its taken.

Dan.

 

MastaFool
Newbie
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎16-04-2021

Re: Static IP

Hi @Dan_the_Van ,

Thanks for the reply. When I try and look at the static IP in the member centre, I get the attached message.

 

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,480
Thanks: 2,921
Fixes: 190
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Static IP

@MastaFool 

All you need to do is enter What’s my IP in Google to get the address.

Dan_the_Van
Pro
Posts: 498
Thanks: 50
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Static IP

Fix

Hi @MastaFool 

Thanks for the screen shot, from that I think you maybe trying to add the Static IP using this method

>Members Centre >Broadband >Static IP

Have you tried

>Members Centre >Add-Ons > Static IP 

Hopefully that is the answer as that's where I see my Static IP address

Dan

MastaFool
Newbie
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎16-04-2021

Re: Static IP

That's the one... trust me to click on the wrong section 😁

 

Thanks for the help!