cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Slow Slow unable to use

Highlighted
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 146
Thanks: 74
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

You're still syncing at a decent speed for your line. But I've still not seen your results from thinkbroadband.com/speedtest

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 627
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 627
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

That does look better  than this morning

Highlighted
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 146
Thanks: 74
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

BTW's test isn't definitive. TBB's is a benchmark.

I don't see a problem with your TBB test. Is there a symptom in actual usage that you're experiencing?

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 627
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

This mornings test too slow for much  better now
1. Best Effort Test:  -provides background information.

  Download  Speed
  0.36 Mbps
   
0 Mbps 2 Mbps
Max Achievable Speed

 

 Download speedachieved during the test was - 0.36 Mbps
 For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 0.8 Mbps-2 Mbps.
 IP Profile for your line is - 2.08 Mbps

 

Highlighted
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 146
Thanks: 74
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

I'm asking about actual usage. What is the problem?

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 627
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

Sorry but this morning I was unable to use Whats AP on my pad and struggled to access the plus-net help because it was all so slow I knew better than try a couple of others and write a long e mail Is that what you mean I find that a problem Facebook doesnt work properly when it is very slow

Highlighted
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 146
Thanks: 74
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-11-2017

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

"Unable to use" sounds like more than just a throughput problem. 

@Gandalf how does OP's error and SNR stats look now? Any evidence of a line fault?

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,720
Thanks: 5,567
Fixes: 943
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

Here's a copy of our test results:

xDSL Status Test Summary
Sync Status: Circuit In Sync
General Information
NTE Status:   NTE Power Status: PowerOn Bypass Status:  
 
  Upstream DSL Link Information Downstream DSL Link Information
Loop Loss: 43.7 69.0
SNR Margin: 13.4 3.1
Errored Seconds: 0 1
HEC Errors: 0  
Cell Count: 0 0
Speed: 446 2353
 
Maximum Stable Rate (KBPS): 1728 Fault Threshold Rate (KBPS): 1382
Mean Time Between Retrains (Seconds): 86400 Mean Time Between Errors Upstream (Seconds): 46800
Indicative Line Quality: G Mean Time Between Errors Downstream (Seconds): 6686
Profile Info: WBC 160K - 24M Medium delay (INP 1) 3dB Downstream, 448 Low delay (INP 0) 6dB Upstream (ADSL2+)

 

It's possible that the 3db SNR target is causing intermittent throughput issues.

I'll be happy to move it back to 6db, but unfortunately this may decrease the sync rate, though it's likely to provide you with a more consistent speed. Let us know if you would like me to do this.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 627
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

Thank you but please leave it at three as it seems OK now

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,720
Thanks: 5,567
Fixes: 943
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

Consider it left.

Let us know if you experience any further issues.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 627
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

Well my broadband has deteriorated and I see someone has increased my SNR  margin as discussed with Gandalff

Quote 

I've requested the SNR to be reduced to 3db to try to push more speed to you. This should be done within 15 minutes.

However, it's possible that this may cause further issues and/or the dynamic line management software in the exchange will simply increase the SNR as there are a few errors on your line.

 

Perhaps you would kindly put it back at 3

 

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 627
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

[CSA Removed] 10 May raised my SNR above the 3 

Moderator's note by Dick (Strat): CSA name(s) removed (to an area staff can see) as per Forum rules.

Highlighted
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,720
Thanks: 5,567
Fixes: 943
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Slow Slow unable to use

Sorry to hear that.

I've put the change request through now. Your router should re-sync to 3db in about 5 minutes.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 627
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Slow Slow unable to use