cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Remove upload cap?

GlynArmstrong
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-12-2010

Remove upload cap?

I have recently been experiencing problems with my internet connection. I thought these were wifi related and so I have bought a new router which is now plugged into the master socket but this has not resolved all the problems.

A particular issue has been participating in conferences using Teams.

I notice that my upstream connection is capped at 1040. Do you think removing the cap would help? If so how do I get this done?

 

My router is reporting the following:

  Upstream Downstream
Current Rate (kbps) 1040 14329
Max Rate (kbps) 1040 17628
SNR Margin (dB) 5.6 5.9
Line Attenuation (dB) 12.6 20
Errors (pkts) 21 504
5 REPLIES 5
jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 9,382
Thanks: 3,092
Fixes: 105
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Remove upload cap?

@GlynArmstrong If you are on ADSL - as you posted in the ADSL board, I assume you are - you are at max upload anyway.

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,292
Thanks: 2,906
Fixes: 218
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Remove upload cap?

I notice that my upstream connection is capped at 1040. 

It isnt, thats the maximum your line is capable of.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

GlynArmstrong
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-12-2010

Re: Remove upload cap?

Yes I am on ADSL2+ which I thought supported higher values.

If this is not possible then do you have any advice on how I can squeeze more out of the line?

I do not have the option of Plusnet Fibre as my cabinet does not support it (despite living in a city & the exchange being enabled) so my only alternative would be to move to Virgin.

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 9,382
Thanks: 3,092
Fixes: 105
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Remove upload cap?

@GlynArmstrong 1040 is extremely good AFAIK the absolute max is 1100.

 

John
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,668
Thanks: 3,417
Fixes: 238
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Remove upload cap?

@GlynArmstrong 

Have you thought of using the mobile network? It's not much more expensive if you shop aroundd. You can use a MiFi unit and set it up to work just like your current broadband service.