cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet's own DNS servers

Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 1,110
Thanks: 136
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎30-10-2011

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

I think you need to log in as 'expert_user' followed by the router password:

http://192.168.1.254/expert_user.html

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 383
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎28-07-2013

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

@JayG - I've logged in via the 'expert user' option and it takes me to an 'Enable Dynamic DNS Service' option.

This is within the 2704n router interface:

 

Advanced DNS.png

 

 

Now presumably where it says 'Host', that's where you'd put the DNS server information?

Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,533
Thanks: 951
Fixes: 50
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

What's under the DNS tab?
Ex-Plusnetter now living life in the G,fast lane!
Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 1,110
Thanks: 136
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎30-10-2011

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

Yes, to change the DNS servers you need to click the DNS tab.

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 383
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎28-07-2013

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

@JayG - Thanks.

 

@Browni - This is what's under the 'DNS' tab:

DNS 2.png

 

 

-----


And the drop-down menu looks like this:

 DNS 3.png

 

-----

 

Both Open DNS and Manual DNS are 208.67.222.222

 

 

 

Highlighted
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,533
Thanks: 951
Fixes: 50
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

I would have expected selecting manual would allow manual entry of the servers you want?
Ex-Plusnetter now living life in the G,fast lane!
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 383
Thanks: 11
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎28-07-2013

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

@Browni - Oops! - you're right. I didn't know you could actually edit the box after selecting 'Manual'  Shocked

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎14-08-2017

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

Did you ever get this resolved?

 

I have not been able to access 1 site - Betfred

 

I called Plusnet and they have changed my IP address, I have re-booted my router (Leaving it off for more than 3 hours)

 

I have flushed my DNS, changed the address re-booted everything but sadly all to no avail

 

Does anyone have any further ideas on why I can't reach Betfred? I can reach all other gambling sires

Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 16,292
Thanks: 6,601
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

Hi @Silverhoop,

A warm welcome to the forums.  I doubt that your problem has anything to do with this topic, but is very likely to have a lot to do with this one - https://community.plus.net/t5/Plusnet-Feedback/IP-addresses-not-UK-Can-customers-please-report-any-p...

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎10-05-2016

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

Hello guys. I know this thread is old, but it is still relevant.
Anyone here that can help me change my DNS primary and secondary?
There is no option for me to change them, i want to use cloudflare 1111 1001.
Ask me what i need to provide to help you help me, and tell me where i can find that info too. Treat me like a noob with above average common sense. 
Thank you, i will subscribe to the thread also.

Highlighted
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,849
Thanks: 849
Fixes: 82
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

@majorzombie

if you have a Plusnet router which doesn't allow for you to change DNS, you would need to change it on your computers, phone etc.

Best just to Google "change DNS" and add the make of phone/tablet/operating system and follow that advice.

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎10-05-2016

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

Yes it seems i do.
Is there a plusnet router that allows it, would i be better off with one of those?
It is mainly for a strong gaming connection, i will try the console settings also. Thank you.

Highlighted
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,849
Thanks: 849
Fixes: 82
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

 

If you wish to buy your own device, a good list and discussion is available at http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14436.0.html (VDSL/FTTC all-in-1 units)

This list is updated as new models become available so don't be fooled by the opening date.

Just remembered that this thread is in the ADSL broadband section but most of the devices mentioned at Kitz's forum are backward compatible with ADSL.

 

Plusnet routers are locked done to make their life(support) easier. Not to give us flexibility.