cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Open reach modem and air port extreme router

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎19-11-2013

Open reach modem and air port extreme router

So I have the PN router but
Was wondering if I can just cut the middle man and
Hook up the AirPort Extreme to the open reach modem
Like this
http://www.yourmacteacher.com/using-apple-time-capsule-or-airport-with-bt-infinity/
Is it possible as I don't really want 1 modem and 2 routers working
One of each would be better
Many thanks
5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,712
Thanks: 2,022
Fixes: 139
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Open reach modem and air port extreme router

Yes, it will work fine. You will need to configure the PPPoE connection on the Airport with your PlusNet username and password as described here http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/broadband-connection-settings.shtml .
Note that link seems to imply you don't need a password for PPPoE but it's wrong, you do! it's the same as the one described for PPPoA.
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎19-11-2013

Re: Open reach modem and air port extreme router

Thanks mister w for the quick reply
that's great to know
Many thanks
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,003
Thanks: 4,216
Fixes: 1,077
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Open reach modem and air port extreme router

Hi D3lboy,
I'm successfully using the Openreach modem with an Airport Extreme and have no issues.
Hope you get on OK Smiley
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎19-11-2013

Re: Open reach modem and air port extreme router

Thanks Dvorak
Wish I knew before I ordered there router could have saved £5.99  lol
Oh well always something to fall back on
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,003
Thanks: 4,216
Fixes: 1,077
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Open reach modem and air port extreme router

Yeah it's good to have a spare around in case there are any issues in future, it will help to prove whether it's your router or connection.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'