cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Noise Margin

Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Noise Margin

How long should i have to wait?  I was reading on a site about my bt2700hgv http://bt2700hgv.tripod.com/051.htm , that if my snr is set at 6db my router will sync at a slower speed , if i can get my snr lowered is there any way i can get it to not be set lower than 9db?
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Noise Margin

Is it possible for one of plusnet staff to reset my target snr?
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Noise Margin

Anyone? Wink
Grafter
Posts: 5,560
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Noise Margin

Hi,
I can reset it for you, but this also resets the 10 day training period.
If you want it doing gimme the nod and I'll sort it now.
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Noise Margin

yes please mand, as long as it doesnt switch interleaving on !!  Thanks  Cheesy
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Noise Margin

When my target snr gets reset, should I reboot my router or will it sync (hopefully) higher on its own?
Legend
Posts: 17,723
Thanks: 598
Fixes: 168
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Noise Margin

SNR reset requested, it shouldn't put interleaving on (if it does we can remove it next working day anyway).
You may find that the router resyncs when the noise margin changes anyway, otherwise one reboot a day mid-morning when the noise is lower would be best.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button

Former Plusnet Staff member. Posts after 31st Jan 2020 are not on behalf of Plusnet.
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Noise Margin

Thank you  Smiley
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Noise Margin

Amazing just checked and i have synced at 7040 !!  Cheesy Cheesy 
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Noise Margin

............................now connected at 4960 Sad
Edit: What should i do now to try and get a stable sync?  It doesn't say on my routers stats that i have lost sync for days, but my sync has gone from 7040 today to 4960.  If i reboot my router tomorrow, will it have any adverse affects on my snrm  ?
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Noise Margin

have rebooted and synced at 6304, hopefully i can stay connected at that sync Smiley
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Noise Margin

nope lost sync again, now connected at 4416, have i got a line fault?  How would i go about researching this? 
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Noise Margin

Can you post your current router stats please (sync speed, attenuation and noise margin)
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Noise Margin

DSL Line (Wire Pair): Line 1 (inner pair)
Protocol: G.DMT Annex A
Downstream Rate: 4416 kbps
Upstream Rate: 832 kbps
Channel: Fast
Current Noise Margin: 10.0 dB (Downstream) 11.0 dB (Upstream)
Current Attenuation: 41.7 dB (Downstream) 24.0 dB (Upstream)
Current Output Power: 19.7 dBm (Downstream) 12.3 dBm (Upstream)
Grafter
Posts: 567
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Noise Margin

can someone at plusnet tell me when i lost sync?  it was still 6304 when i checked at around 10am this morning , so it looks like i have lost sync at the time of day when signal should be at it's strongest?Huh