cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New Router Attenuation

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: New Router Attenuation

Was this post in the wrong thread http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,88291.msg734355.html#msg734355
Can you post the full stats as you may have been banded after all the messing about
Grafter
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎18-02-2009

Re: New Router Attenuation

Will do @Oldjim - lots of messing about indeed.

ADSL STATISTICS
Mode: ADSL2 PLUS
Type: ANNEX_A
Status: Showtime

Downstream Upstream
Rate (Kbps): 4543 kbps 444 kbps

SNR Margin (dB): 3.7 14.2
Attenuation (dB): 34.0 16.4
Output Power (dBm): 0.0 12.3

Super Frames: 103357 103354
RS Correctable Errors: 28982 0
RS Uncorrectable Errors: 0 65474

HEC Errors: 0 0
Total Cells: 53536 46824
Data Cells: 184058 46824
Bit Errors: 0 0

Ever time I look at it the noise margin has changed.
What is 'banded'?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: New Router Attenuation

Its what you haven't got (it is when the speed is capped and so you see a high noise margin)
To be honest something is badly wrong and I don't know what.
It might be the line or the router/filter/cable
Are you absolutely sure everything connected to the telephone system is filtered
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎07-04-2007

Re: New Router Attenuation

If you read my earlier post I was banded at 2264 at 6dB margin and then I requested the banding to be removed now I sync at 3663 with a 15dB margin. IMO the banding is not controlled by the SNRM
Grafter
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎18-02-2009

Re: New Router Attenuation

Yes I'm sure, apart from the router there are 2 phones and a sky box all with filters.
I saw a thread somewhere about checking for a noisy line but can't remember where (I'm old too!)
I do have BT redcare on my line for my alarm.
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎07-04-2007

Re: New Router Attenuation

Dial 17070, then option 2
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: New Router Attenuation

Quote from: julesandsand
I do have BT redcare on my line for my alarm.

Is the alarm filtered?
B.
Grafter
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎18-02-2009

Re: New Router Attenuation

I have no idea. Is that a job for the installer?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: New Router Attenuation

That is interesting as I thought the reported noise margin was what the router sees - any thoughts on how the exchange can tweak the noise margin and the speed so they no longer relate to each other
Re BT Redcare - do you have BT Redcare Agile as that seems to be the only one which needs filtering
http://www.redcare.bt.com/partner/broadband_compat.htm
I wonder if your change to 21CN and ADSL2+ has messed things up
Checking - it appears that Redcar only monitors your phone line not the alarm so as Barry said the alarm must be filtered as it will be connected to the phone line
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,606
Thanks: 365
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: New Router Attenuation

[quote=julesandsand]I have no idea. Is that a job for the installer?
and that is precisely why you need to get the iPlate off and plug the router into the TEST socket, because with the iPlate still in place YOU DON'T KNOW what effect the extension wiring or anything else plugged in is having on your broadband signals.
Why can't you get the iPlate off anyway ?
How long has the iPlate been fitted ?
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 IPv4/30, Hurricane Electric 6in4 IPv6/48, Pulse8 landline & calls, SamKnows 600N
Vigor 130 modem, pfSense 2.4.5-p1 router, 5 WAPs, Devolo dLAN 500, Gigaset N300A-IP VoIP DECT
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: New Router Attenuation

@purleigh
That won't help.
The iPlate is fitted between the test socket and the removable faceplate so removing the lower faceplate to access the iPlate should isolate all the internal wiring including the alarm.
However some alarm installers connect the alarm directly to the incoming terminals of the BT box which is not permitted as it means that you can't isolate the alarm system when you remove the front faceplate even if you haven't got an iPlate fitted
@julesandsand
When you removed the lower faceplate did the alarm beep at you to indicate that the phone line was disconnected
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎07-04-2007

Re: New Router Attenuation

Redcare monitor the line and if it does not detect a working telephone line an alarm goes off at the Redcar monitoring centre. So Redcare is not connected like an extension.
Grafter
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎18-02-2009

Re: New Router Attenuation

I put the i-plate on a couple of years back but one of the screws is just turning and won't come out.
I have disconnected the sky box and both telephones and will reboot the router and see what happens.
Unfortunately I don't have a corded phone to 'listen' to the line.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: New Router Attenuation

You may have missed my question - when you removed the lower faceplate did the alarm beep at you indicating it had lost the connection to the telephone line
Grafter
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎18-02-2009

Re: New Router Attenuation

Nope - made no difference. I'm down about 2 meg on what I had this morning.