cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,106
Registered: ‎06-02-2008

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

OK, I've passed your ticket back to the Faults Team who will be in touch in due course.
Grafter
Posts: 1,571
Registered: ‎10-06-2007

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

Quote from: retroboy
BT did a check on the Exchange and then came to visit my home this morning to carry out more checks. The engineer said that the line is working ok and to get back in touch with Plusnet as it's their responsibilty to sort it out. It's difficult to know who is responsible for what... ping pong between the 2 companies.

Plusnet should know that BT tells customers to get in touch with plusnet after completing test,
i reported it to plusnet after this happened to me months ago, so why has this issue not be resolved?
puddy
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,927
Thanks: 143
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎14-07-2009

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

Quote from: retroboy
BT did a check on the Exchange and then came to visit my home this morning to carry out more checks. The engineer said that the line is working ok and to get back in touch with Plusnet as it's their responsibilty to sort it out. It's difficult to know who is responsible for what... ping pong between the 2 companies.

It's worse than that, I think.  If you have a fault on the telephone line that affects the voice side it will almost certainly affect your broadband also.  But you have to get your telephone service provider to call a BT Openreach engineer to fix the voice line fault.  Then, if your broadband is still wonky you have to call your ISP (Plusnet) to call a BT Openreach engineer to fix the broadband line fault.  Maybe it could even be the same person who comes the second time (I don't know if they specialise)?  It's a ridiculous system but it must be dictated by the fact that somebody has to pay for the BT Openreach engineer's time and your voice and internet service providers cannot share (even if they are one and the same company).     
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎17-07-2010

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

Now Plusnet want to call me to ask what BT has said.
Can't Plusnet ask BT themselves?  (Maybe try calling them)
I'm getting totally sick of all this nonsense.  Angry
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,106
Registered: ‎06-02-2008

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

We don't need to know what BT said and for the record, we couldn't find out anyway due to Data Protection laws. What we do need to know is whether or not you have completed the following checks:
-Checked router cabling
-Moved the router to the master socket
-Unplugged all other devices
-Tested alternate filter
-Tested alternate router / proved router working on alternate line
-Tested in test socket
- Left the router powered up 24/7
If you reply to the ticket with a 'yes' or 'no against each one of these checks we'll be able to progress your fault further.
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎17-07-2010

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

-Checked router cabling
-Moved the router to the master socket
-Unplugged all other devices
-Tested alternate filter
-Tested alternate router / proved router working on alternate line
Plusnet already know I've completed all of these checks as I've already been over it a few times with different Plusnet customer services rep's.
The only one I haven't tried is leaving the routers on for 24 hours. After 30 minutes I just assumed that if it's not working  (on either of them) it's not going to work at all?
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,033
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

when you say the master socket - was that the test socket
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎17-07-2010

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

I've only got one socket in my home so I guess it's the Master and Test socket?
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,106
Registered: ‎06-02-2008

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

The master socket is the front faceplate, the test socket is behind it. Please connect to the test socket, leave your router powered up 24/7 and reply to the ticket with the checks I gave you.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,927
Thanks: 143
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎14-07-2009

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

Not everybody has a Master Socket with a detachable faceplate.  It's fairly obvious if you do because the screws on the front of the faceplate are towards the bottom of the plate, not in the middle.  It is best to humour Plusnet and do as they request, even if the faceplate comes away with no wires attached to it. 
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,212
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

I cant beleive this has not yet been sorted. The OP has said even the sync light does not flash.... now IIRC even if the line was  not active the router should try to sync up, indicated by a flashing light, but never going solid. If there is no flashing light then it must either be a router fault, or an issue at the exchange.
Now he has tested the router, and this has proved to be working, BT have been out, surely they have the ability to know if the line is active or not, and test using a TEST login.  In my view this whole escapade is a shambles, and I feel very sorry for the poor customer.
Sounds like an issue at the exchange.  Come on PLUSNET, surely you can get this sorted, and stop asking the OP to perform tests, that are blatantly not going to address the fault at hand.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,927
Thanks: 143
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎14-07-2009

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

Quote from: penfold
BT have been out, surely they have the ability to know if the line is active or not, and test using a TEST login. 

Ability undoubtedly, but mandate, no because the BT engineer was there to address a voice line fault.  It's absolutely crazy but that is the way the system works.
I was once helping a client set up BT broadband for the first time, except that there didn't seem to be a broadband signal on the line.  So we phoned up BT Tech support and the engineer ran a line test and assured us everything was okay, then a little later looked in more detail at the records and found that the connection had not been made at the exchange.  So goodness knows what the 'line test' was testing!  The reason given for failing to connect on schedule was rather strange, it seemed to boil down to the lack of a length of cable, although there was a technical term (which I have now forgotten) used to obscure this.       
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎17-07-2010

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

Quote from: penfold
In my view this whole escapade is a shambles, and I feel very sorry for the poor customer.

Thanks..some sympathy at last!  Grin
Actually Plusnet do have pretty good customer service. It's delivering the actual product where they seem to be having problems.
I decided I'd had enough yesterday and called Plusnet to cancel everything.  The chap who I spoked to convinced me to stick with it and put me on a priority status and get BT openreach to sort it.  Haven't heard anything in the last 24 hrs though. I guess not much happens over the weekend so with a bit of luck I'll hear something on monday.  Roll_eyes
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎17-07-2010

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

Just been updated by Plusnet and they have passed my fault over to BT.
Ping pong....I feel like a ping pong ball.
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,212
Thanks: 22
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: New Customer with "activated broadband" but no signal?

Quote from: ReedRichards
Quote from: penfold
BT have been out, surely they have the ability to know if the line is active or not, and test using a TEST login. 

Ability undoubtedly, but mandate, no because the BT engineer was there to address a voice line fault.  It's absolutely crazy but that is the way the system works.
     

@ReedRichards...  I absolutely agree, as I read more and more posts of these very issues, I feel the situation with BT is fast becoming untenable.  How long can they go on providing such a shoddy service, before ISPs finally get sick of it, or are the ISPs unwilling/unable to actually force BT to do anything.  From what I know, after talking to the various engineers I have had for my lengthy fault, Even the Openreach Engineers cant speak to BTwholesale, who seem to me to be the weak link in the chain.
Quote from: retroboy
Quote from: penfold
In my view this whole escapade is a shambles, and I feel very sorry for the poor customer.

Thanks..some sympathy at last!  Grin
Actually Plusnet do have pretty good customer service. It's delivering the actual product where they seem to be having problems.

Again I agree, PlusNet do deliver some excellent customer service, its when the god emperor BT get involved where the issues lie, and plusNet cant go anything about it.