cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New Customer. Broadband activated but cant connect.

lower31east
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎17-08-2018

New Customer. Broadband activated but cant connect.

Hello,

 

New Customer and I  received my activation confirmation email yesterday.
Installed router today, but flashing green light and no connection.

I've tried manually entering details and pushing reset button at back of router.

Line seems fine ?

Adrian

9 REPLIES 9
deank
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 325
Fixes: 14
Registered: ‎23-11-2017

Re: New Customer. Broadband activated but cant connect.

Hi @lower31east

 

I have ran some checks on your line, and I'm not seeing any errors. Can you please confirm that you are plugged into the main socket in the property. On the socket, is there one or two ports? If there is two, can you please make sure that you have connected your router directly into the DSL port, as your socket is already pre-filtered and you don't need the micro-filter.

 

If you just have a single port, can you please connect to the test socket for me, you can find assistance with this at https://community.plus.net/t5/Library/Testing-From-The-Master-Socket/ba-p/1322242

 

Please let us know how this goes for you.


 Dean R
 Plusnet Staff
lower31east
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎17-08-2018

Re: New Customer. Broadband activated but cant connect.

Hello,

 

Thank for the reply.

It was a double socket. I tied in the DSL socket. I tried the test socket. I then took of the double socket plate and tried the master test socket.

I reset router at back and I also did a factory reset. 

Still no luck. DSL Down status in the router admin panel and flashing green light continuously.

SammyM
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,215
Thanks: 236
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎22-01-2018

Re: New Customer. Broadband activated but cant connect.

Hello @lower31east

We are really sorry to see the suggested trouble shooting guides haven't helped. Before we go down the root of raising a fault and a possible engineer visits, Can you advise whether you are using a HUB one or a hub Zero (2704n sagemcom) router?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 SammyM
 Plusnet Help Team
lower31east
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎17-08-2018

Re: New Customer. Broadband activated but cant connect.

Hi,

 

Its a 2704n Sagemcom

adamwalker
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 15,184
Thanks: 462
Fixes: 126
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: New Customer. Broadband activated but cant connect.

Hi there, I've just added an update to your account, here's a direct link: https://www.plus.net/wizard/?p=view_question&id=181271981 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
lower31east
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎17-08-2018

Re: New Customer. Broadband activated but cant connect.

Hi,

 

Ive resolved the issue. I have a new fibre boadband router and that seems to have done the trick. The one you sent me just wont connect.

 

Thank you for the help 

Adrian

adamwalker
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 15,184
Thanks: 462
Fixes: 126
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: New Customer. Broadband activated but cant connect.

That's good to know and I'm sorry to see our router was faulty. I can arrange a replacement if you like? 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
lower31east
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎17-08-2018

Re: New Customer. Broadband activated but cant connect.

Hi,

 

I think i'm ok for now. Depends if my friend needs their routerback !

I'm using the bigger plusnet router ?

 

Cheers

Adrian

TheMightyAJ
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,251
Thanks: 142
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: New Customer. Broadband activated but cant connect.

Not to worry @lower31east, just let us know i any further issues occur or you need the replacement sending out and we'll look into getting that sorted for you. It sounds like the router you're currently using is the Hub One router based off of your description.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Alex H
 Plusnet Help Team