cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Network Address

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎21-08-2008

Network Address

I have a 100% signal on my network, everything looks ok, except can't connect through my browser.
I get this error"The network did not asign a network address"any help . Thanks Selkirk.
5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,894
Thanks: 2,117
Fixes: 147
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Network Address

I presume you are talking about a Wireless connection...
Have you got WEP or WPA encryption ?
Double check that you have the correct code configured in the Wireless client

Highlighted
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 12,512
Thanks: 604
Fixes: 19
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: Network Address

Sounds like you have DHCP switched off on the router.
If it won't work with no encryption (WEP, WPA etc) then try switching DHCP on.
If it still won't work, you could use static addresses...

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎21-08-2008

Re: Network Address

I am posting this on a laptop, with the same router that gives the error on a desktop, how can that be.
I use the laptop no errors, I use the desktop same router and get the error.
Any help Please. Selkirk.
Highlighted
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 12,512
Thanks: 604
Fixes: 19
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: Network Address

Assuming similar OS's on the two PC's and assuming that both are connected wirelessly,
Check the settings are identical (unless you are using static addressing).
Have you tried pinging your router address from the "bad computer"?
Does it have a firewall that blocks port 80 outgoing?

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎07-04-2007

Re: Network Address

Have the desktop worked in the pass?
If not then it's a problem with the Network Connection. You need to go to the control panel select Network Connections go the the connection that you are using right click on this and go to the TCP/IP and click on properties and make sure that Obtain IP address automatically is selected.