cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-12-2013

Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Just been moved today from Sky ADSL to Fibre on Plusnet.
Estimated speed 79Mb with 20Mb up, actual 37Mb with 1.7Mb up. BT engineer said "they're all going in at 40 down and 2 up, the line is much more capable but they're limiting them"
Is this what I'm to expect or is something else supposed to happen? I'm not impressed at all, I could have stayed with Sky and went fibre with them.
Tried to log a fault but that said I wasn't able to use the broadband troubleshooter, now sitting in a 15 minute queue to speak to an adviser which I'm going to have to abandon.
Great start.  Sad
9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 5,369
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-07-2012

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Hi jet5y,
Sorry to see that you've been provisioned on the incorrect product. I've placed a modify order to move you over to 80/20 product which will complete on Monday for you.

,
Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 3,096
Thanks: 153
Fixes: 8
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Why is Plusnet continue ongoing provisioned on the incorrect product to customer when they had estimated over 70Mbps on FTTC?
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-12-2013

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Thanks Chris, it's a good job this forum is here. I had no chance getting through on the phone.
Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 3,096
Thanks: 153
Fixes: 8
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Yes totally agree, this forum is great and excellent work by plusnet staff. I always come here if I had a problem.
Highlighted
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,426
Thanks: 760
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

Quote from: goldenadsl
Why is Plusnet continue ongoing provisioned on the incorrect product to customer when they had estimated over 70Mbps on FTTC?

Hi,
Someone pressed the wrong button when provisioning the account.  It's actually pretty easy to do unfortunately! 
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,033
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

why hasn't the button been removed or disabled in Plusnet's systems
Highlighted
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,426
Thanks: 760
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

I'll be more accurate, it's a product selector dropdown, and there will still be valid times when we want to provision 40/2.
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,033
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

I could understand 40/10 but under what circumstances would you provision on 40/2
Highlighted
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 32
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Moved from Sky ADSL to Plusnet Fibre - Not impressed

The option for 40/2 is on our suppliers systems as an option.
The option wont be disabled by our suppliers as there may be instances where we might want/need to order 40/2.