cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Madasafish

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎24-05-2011

Re: Madasafish

JoJo - figures and numbers JoJo, figures and numbers!!!!  Huh My DL speed really was much better a year or so ago. A good looking girl like you SHOULD be out having fun......not helping old farts like me!
spraxyt - I probably did do what you said, therefore getting the error Sad I shall try and get it done. Will I have to re-input all my details and set up the thing like new once I have updated the firmware?
My head is spinning. My Exchange is, as the crow flys, I think 2.6Km from me (so the actual line will be longer as it wont be as the crow flys)........I will save up and pay for my very own optic cable to be laid! Grin
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Madasafish

Quote from: alex7127
spraxyt - I probably did do what you said, therefore getting the error Sad I shall try and get it done. Will I have to re-input all my details and set up the thing like new once I have updated the firmware?

After updating the firmware you are instructed to press the reset button on the back of the router for 30 seconds to ensure the new firmware image loads properly. That will definitely cause loss of any settings it might have retained so you will have to re-input set-up details.
Make sure you have a note of these before you upgrade. Wink
David
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎24-05-2011

Re: Madasafish

Have had a fiddle with things this morning  Shocked in relation to my BB DL speed:
Please bear with my if i describe things wrongly in terminology, I am no tech specialist!
1.  This AM I did a DL speed test and My Router had a DSL DS rate of 1664Mbps.......and my DL speed was in the 1200Mbps area (My router plugged into study phone 'extn' it has always been in)
2.  I Moved my router to my BT master socket and plugged in the 'test' port, therefore cutting out all the house extn wiring........the router then was showing a DSL DS rate of 1856!!!!!!! Therfore I am losing approx
    200Mbps in my hose extn wiring. My master socket is however in the the hallway of our house which is a totally inappropriate and inpractical place for our phone and router to be located.
3.  I moved my router back to our study where it normally lives and now the router has a DSL DS rate of 1633Mbps and a DL speed of.....wait for it......683Mbps! And my IP Line Profile has dived down to 750Kbps!
I am really losing my rag with all of this  Angry
Can I get BT to move my master socket to a room of my choice. It would simply mean moving the BT cable along my o/s wall of my house to come into our study, instead of the hallway. Therfore I could use the master socket for our router and phone and do away with  all the internal extn wiring. AS my DL speed has never gone over approx 1400Mbps in the 6 years I have lived here the extra 200Mbps would really benefit us.
With the router back to its normal home.......why has my DL speed nosedived to 683Mbps? Is it because i had to turn my router off and on during its temp. move to the master socket? Will  the speed go back up? (It was about 1200Mbps this morning before moving things around to test).
I attatch a copy of the speedester I did after all the fiddling around (displaying nosedived stats). I also attatch my router stats for being plugged into study extn and BT master socket.

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,033
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Madasafish

It looks as though there was a low sync event over night which dropped the IP profile.
When you removed the cover on the master socket how many wires were connected to it.
There should only have been two.
Have a read here http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/socket.htm
Have you considered moving the router to the hall and using a wireless connection to the computer
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎24-05-2011

Re: Madasafish

Yes, only two wires connected
As I said, our master socket is in a crap location for us (the hallway).........No electric plug nearby! So even if i wanted to, I couldnt move the router here
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎24-05-2011

Re: Madasafish

Sorry, I got a 'censored' for saying a four letter word meaning really rubbish or the slang for poo!  Embarrassed
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎24-05-2011

Re: Madasafish

Double whammy, our cordless phone base station needs power too so this can't be moved into the hallway either (to utilise the 'clean' master socket, along with the router)
The master socket is just in the wrong place to suit our domesticneeds.
Thinking 'outside the box' needed here! 
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Madasafish

To drop your IP Profile to 750kbps the exchange must have seen a sync in the range 864-1120kbps. It's possible that occurred overnight, or might have been a transient when you were moving things. Either way the profile will increase again, but might take 3 days. Best not to change anything while this works its way through the system.
The improved sync speed when plugged into the test socket would push your IP Profile up from 1250kbps to 1500kbps, very significant for speeds at these levels. This would put you back to the speeds you had last year.
One thing we don't know is where the internal wiring problem occurs - it could be with the face plate on the master socket. Checking sync speed when plugged into that would be a useful diagnostic but risks further upsetting your connection.
As far as getting your master socket moved, even if Openreach were willing to do it I think it would be expensive. There is no guarantee of improving the connection either since the wiring would be disturbed. I think the first step would be to check sync speed when plugged into the front of the master socket with the extension socket empty. Record router stats in this state, then without disconnecting the router plug the phone into the extension (via a filter) and check router stats again. Sync speed should be unchanged - I'd be looking for a change in noise margin, then disconnect the phone and see if noise margin increases again.
One test you could do now is record your router stats then unplug the phone and record router stats again. Is the base station in close proximity to the router?
Sorry, lots of questions, hope you can grasp the ideas for identifying the source of the problem.
David
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎24-05-2011

Re: Madasafish

Am I being simplistc here........ if Sync and DL speeds can suddenly and instantly drop due to some sort of problem..........surely they can go back up to full capacity after the problem has cleared?
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎24-05-2011

Re: Madasafish

Don't know if i explained myself properly in my previous. Basically it should work both ways in that speeds instantly go down when a 'problem' occurs and instatnty go back up when 'problem' has passed (and not take days to go back up). Surely if the technology is there to recognise the problem in the first place the same technology can and shold recognise when the problem has passed.
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,033
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Madasafish

Not the way they designed it  Crazy although supposedly that is being changed - in about October I think
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,412
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎29-01-2009

Re: Madasafish

The key word in your post is "should". But BT aim for a stable line over a fast line - and have a few other policies that all seem to get in the way of recovering speed when stability isn't really the issue.
Plusnet Customer
Using FTTC since 2011. Currently on 80/20 Unlimited Fibre Extra.
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎24-05-2011

Re: Madasafish

he he they must have been using a modified piece of software that the banking institutions use.....where you spend money and it comes straight out of you account......but if you pay money in it takes days to clear into your account!
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎24-05-2011

Re: Madasafish

Surely this 'stability' is really subjective, in the context of time.
When a problem occurs the service becomes unstable therefore speeds are reduced. Therefore 'stability' is measured in the instant
But when the problem passes (eg. today when I unplugged and moved my router around the house),'stability' should again be measured in the instant. Why apply time logic one way but not the other?
'Stabilty' itself is subjective. One person may say a given subject is deemed stable instantly, another may say one hour, another 3 hours, another 1 day etc etc etc.
Do I make sense?

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: ‎16-06-2010

Re: Madasafish

Hi alex7127,
I think the debate about the way DLM works will continue until the day they change it. As for your situation, could you not run a power extension cable to the hallway and from there run an ethernet cable to your computer; this way you'd be able to achieve optimum speed.
Jojo Smiley