cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HEC errors

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

HEC errors

Hi All,
just having a look at my router stats (TG585v8) and my HEC errors seem high, should i be bothered?
Uptime: 5 days, 4:32:41
DSL Type: G.992.5 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 1,248 / 14,980
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 443 / 15,256
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 241.74 / 379.01
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12.5 / 20.5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 16.0 / 28.5
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 31.0 / 5.5
Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 65,538 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): 0
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 136,051 / 0
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 1,971,520 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 7,694 / 320,441
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 1,576,140,808 / 183,569
8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: HEC errors

I suggest checking the numbers after another day - you'll probably find the huge upstream value hasn't changed a lot. The router often appears not to reset the counts to zero when restarted - though it does "reset" them.
I doubt it's anything to worry about. Roll_eyes
David
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: HEC errors

is there a way to get the HEC error stats from telnet?
i am at work, can ssh in to my network, and can then telnet the router.
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎26-04-2011

Re: HEC errors

As well as the web gui, there are two telnet commands for obtaining the stats "adsl info expand=enabled" or "xdsl info expand=enabled".
Provided that the adsl command returns positive numbers then all three methods return the same results. However if it returns negative numbers then the web gui will show "NA" and the xdsl command will show a BLANK value.
One thing I have noticed with my ADSL2+ stats is that the upstream values are highly unreliable (ADSL stats appeared OK when I initially joined PN, week later got upgraded to ADSL2+)
SN Margin jumps from a steady 28/28.5 to either 0.0 or 2.0 dB
CRC Errors - static
HEC Errors - the hex equivalent is always xxxx0000
FEC Errors -  the hex equivalent is always ends with 0
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: HEC errors

Cheers rhohne,
my HEC errors have gone up from last night, to;
UP - 918290442
Down - 221629
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: HEC errors

The upstream value posted is actually smaller, 918 million (from telnet) compared with 1576 million (from the GUI) last night. Or was a leading 1 missed off the recently posted value?
David
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: HEC errors

spraxyt,
good point. nope, no missing (or gained) 1's from last night or just now.
wonder if its an anomaly between the gui and telnet?
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: HEC errors

I'm always wary of taking much notice of such huge values. There can be conflicts in interpretation between signed and unsigned 32-bit binary numbers that lead to peculiar values when converted to decimal by a particular process.
Without detailed knowledge of the processes involved it's all speculation.
David
Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: HEC errors

spraxyt,
i agree, i have no idea if i should be bothered by these figures or not.
the reason for looking a bit more in to it, is i appear to have a slow down of internet in the afternoon, i agree that this could be for many reasons but i would be interested in exploring this further.
does anyone else have high HEC errors?
am i right that to clear these i would need to do a full factory reset? a simple reboot i presume would not clear these?