cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Do I need to inform Plusnet?

tarren
Grafter
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎27-02-2013

Do I need to inform Plusnet?

I have signed up with Vodaphone, do I have to inform Plusnet?

6 REPLIES 6
jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 9,319
Thanks: 3,070
Fixes: 103
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Do I need to inform Plusnet?

In a word, no. Transfers are 'gaining provider lead' - in other words, Vodaphone should handle it for you.

HTH

John
Nibiru
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,665
Thanks: 387
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎11-08-2007

Re: Do I need to inform Plusnet?

If you are migrating broadband and/or telephone landline, then NO.

If you are porting a mobile phone number then YES - but only to get the PAC code.

Plusnet FTTC 80/20 IPv4/30, Hurricane Electric 6in4 IPv6/48, Pulse8 landline & calls, SamKnows 600N
Vigor 130 modem, pfSense 2.5.2 router, DrayTek WAPs, Devolo dLAN 500, Gigaset N300A-IP VoIP DECT
jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 9,319
Thanks: 3,070
Fixes: 103
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Do I need to inform Plusnet?

@Nibiru Good point, but as the OP posted in the Broadband forum, I assumed that was what they were referring to.

John
tarren
Grafter
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎27-02-2013

Re: Do I need to inform Plusnet?

Thank you for your replies gentlemen,It is only BB and phone I am migrating.

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 22,024
Thanks: 7,563
Fixes: 1,273
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Do I need to inform Plusnet?

Hi there. I'm sorry to hear you're leaving us.

May I ask if there's a particular reason why? And anything we can do to convince you to stay? -Anoush

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
tarren
Grafter
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎27-02-2013

Re: Do I need to inform Plusnet?

Hello