cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cant connect to that network?

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: a week ago

Cant connect to that network?

Devices throughout the house connected happily to PN for some time. Recently tried to connect two devices and both of them return error message' 'Cant connect to that network'.

One device is a laptop and it works fine on ethernet cable, but when I unplug it I cant connect to PN, after entering the password.

Existing devices still seem fine.

Any ideas?

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 3,930
Thanks: 1,359
Fixes: 32
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Cant connect to that network?

Which password are you using? It should be the Password (Key) on the sticker on the bottom/back of the router.

John
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,178
Thanks: 985
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Cant connect to that network?

...unless it's been changed from the default at some time.

Bee Alert >> Spray safe >> Save hives
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 3,930
Thanks: 1,359
Fixes: 32
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Cant connect to that network?

@198kHz In which case, the OP should have a record of the 'new' key.

John
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,178
Thanks: 985
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Cant connect to that network?

Agreed.  🙂

Bee Alert >> Spray safe >> Save hives
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: a week ago

Re: Cant connect to that network?

Hi

Same password - nothing has changed on the router. 

Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 3,930
Thanks: 1,359
Fixes: 32
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Cant connect to that network?

I know this is a silly question, but are you sure you're trying to connect to your network? That seems a strange message.

John
Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 864
Thanks: 185
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎22-11-2014

Re: Cant connect to that network?

How long has the router been on? Sometimes a reboot will allow new connections.