cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I use an old plusnet router

LizzyJ
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎26-07-2020

Can I use an old plusnet router

I've just moved into a new flat, my plusnet broadband has gone live but my router hasn't arrived! The last person left a plusnet router behind, can I use this whilst I wait for mine? I tried plugging it in but the internet light stays red. Help!
8 REPLIES 8
mort7890
Pro
Posts: 521
Thanks: 84
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: Can I use an old plusnet router

You will need to set it up with your details

LizzyJ
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎26-07-2020

Re: Can I use an old plusnet router

Ok, how do I do that?
mort7890
Pro
Posts: 521
Thanks: 84
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: Can I use an old plusnet router

Go to the settings of the router and change them to your account

LizzyJ
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎26-07-2020

Re: Can I use an old plusnet router

And how do I do that?
Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,978
Thanks: 749
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Can I use an old plusnet router

What model of router do you currently have?

There should be a label on it somewhere - if you post a photo we can help.

I could be wrong but I think some routers are on the 0 subnet and some are on the 1.

So try browsing to:

192.168.0.1

or 

192.168.1.1

Hopefully you'll find a login page on either of those, and the password may be on the router. Again hopefully it hadn't been changed and you can get into the router settings.

mort7890
Pro
Posts: 521
Thanks: 84
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: Can I use an old plusnet router

It could also be on either 192.168.1.254 or 192.168.0.254

mort7890
Pro
Posts: 521
Thanks: 84
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎28-06-2007

Re: Can I use an old plusnet router

It usually gives instructions on the back or underneath

 

Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,978
Thanks: 749
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Can I use an old plusnet router

Thanks @mort7890 

I am not at my sisters (who uses PlusNet) so can't check.

Only other thing I can think of which may be a problem - did the OP order Fibre?

It is possible then you need a VDSL router and not just an ADSL one.

If you can confirm whether you did, and some information on the model of the router you currently have we can help.