cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

Highlighted
Anonymous
Not applicable

Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?
Separate cables in the property.

My main Plusnet router, I use Wi-fi,  as it is in a different room to my main Computer room / Study.
Runs two iMacs via Wi-fi at the same time, no problem.
It also has Ethernet connections for SKY+HD On Demand, plus Freeview HD so cannot move that one.

As a hangover from SKY Multi-room, I have a separate discreet phone line in another room.
If I wish to use an older PC with no wi-fi, or SKY+HD On Demand, in that room, with an ADSL filter, can I use a second Ethernet cabled router, at the same time as the Main Plusnet Router, or not at the same time ?
Are there implications for accessing Plusnet with the second router, or is it just a case of setting it up as if it was the only router ?
Plus, an extra phone into the phone circuit.
A non powered phone for power cuts. REN of 1. (Just BT line powered)
(Keeping below the total REN allowance of 4)

TIA


9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,033
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

You can't connect two routers to the phone line
Why not just move the normal router to the other room
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,736
Thanks: 13
Registered: ‎02-02-2008

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

Quote from: PlusComUK
As a hangover from SKY Multi-room, I have a separate discreet phone line in another room.

Do you mean:
1. an extension to your main line? or..
2. a separate line with a different number that you pay rental for separately?
1. No.
2. Yes if you pay for broadband on it.
Highlighted
Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

Quote from: Oldjim
You can't connect two routers to the phone line
Why not just move the normal router to the other room

The main router  has Ethernet connections for SKY+HD On Demand, plus Freeview HD so cannot move that one.
(Added at the same time as your post, not aware of your post, thanks !!)

@HP Sauce, thanks. Same line, so a No-No.

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 23,643
Thanks: 4,109
Fixes: 1,056
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

just run some cable from your router and get a switch.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Highlighted
Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

It's a long way, through doorways, stairs, very thick stone walls, etc
In reality, it's just going to be used for a non powered emergency phone, but I thought I'd explore running a second router.
Thanks
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎15-01-2013

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

You in theory can run another router provided it is on a different subnet and you setup a static route to the fixed ip-address the wan side of the router on your broadband routers sub net range.  It would need to be a cable router or an adsl router with a 2nd ethernet wan port and the adsl side of it disabled.
I can't for the life of think why you would want to do it though.  It would be easier to get a switch as the others have said.
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

Homeplugs. Plug one in within ethernet cable length of your router and link them.  Plug the other in upstairs and connect your PC to it by ethernet.
Highlighted
Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

I would most probably use the "Second Router" for On Demand on a second SKY+HD Box.......
And this  is one solution, having read all of the above...

http://help.sky.com/tv/on-demand/set-up-on-demand-with-a-wireless-connection
http://www.sky.com/products/kit/wireless-connector/index.html


Alternative option, HomePlugs as above, if they support HD Video Downloading or Streaming.
And would also allow PC / iMac connection.
These have good feedback too...
http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-PA211KIT-200Mbps-Powerline-Ethernet/dp/B004INVKP4/ref=reg_hu-rd_a...
http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-PA411KIT-AV500-Powerline-Adapter/dp/B0084Y9N3O/ref=dp_ob_title_ce
With a speed of up to 500Mbps, TL-PA411 transmits HD streams, making it a great choice for an easy to build multimedia entertainment network.

@Estragon, thanks for the suggestion.

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 811
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: Can I have two routers on the same Plusnet line ?

Quote from: PlusComUK
Alternative option, HomePlugs as above, if they support HD Video Downloading or Streaming.
These have good feedback too...
http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-PA211KIT-200Mbps-Powerline-Ethernet/dp/B004INVKP4/ref=reg_hu-rd_add_1_dp
I just gave an example of the technology. They just provide ethernet over the mains wiring.
The speed you need largely depends on your broadband throughput speed. Higher up the ADSL2+ speed range 200Mbps ones can be necessary. Well up the FTTC range they need to be 500Mbps.  If you have fairly slow ADSLx then 85s may be enough.