cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I have a speed reset please

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎23-09-2016

Can I have a speed reset please

I've been trying to sort out why I'm once again connecting at very low speed - I have replaced a suspected dodgy filter and router currently reports this (I reset the stats when I replaced the filter):

Status
xDSL
Mode ADSL_2plus
Traffic Type ATM
Status Up
Link Power State L0
Downstream Upstream
Line Coding (Trellis) On On
SNR Margin (dB) 21.9 5.8
Attenuation (dB) 42.0 26.8
Output Power (dBm) 0.0 12.8
Attainable Rate (Kbps) 11180 1168
Rate (Kbps) 283 1156
MSGc (# of bytes in overhead channel message) 108 10
B (# of bytes in Mux Data Frame) 0 26
M (# of Mux Data Frames in FEC Data Frame) 1 8
T (Mux Data Frames over sync bytes) 6 6
R (# of check bytes in FEC Data Frame) 16 6
S (ratio of FEC over PMD Data Frame length) 0.0941 5.9397
L (# of bits in PMD Data Frame) 1445 299
D (interleaver depth) 320 4
Delay (msec) 8 6
INP (DMT symbol) 14.00 0.00
Super Frames 12020955 10801728
Super Frame Errors 0 210
RS Words 3927365924 1373367
RS Correctable Errors 227 1265
RS Uncorrectable Errors 0 0
HEC Errors 0 246
OCD Errors 0 0
LCD Errors 0 0
Total Cells 129281761 526966490
Data Cells 11221616 1738841
Bit Errors 0 26174
Total ES 0 115
Total SES 0 0
Total UAS 0 0

Thanks
Steve
23 REPLIES 23
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,838
Thanks: 1,620
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

@steve_arnold I think a reset would be very short-lived. Your downstream SNR is very high, indicating a problem/fault somewhere, which is probably why you D/S speed is so low. Your interleave depth also looks suspiciously high, but that could just be the way your router is reporting it. As I don't know what router you are using, and can't interpret some of that data, I can't say what could be the problem.

John
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎23-09-2016

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

Hi,
Router is a Billion Bipac 8900AX 1600 R2, over the past few days I've replaced everything my side of the master socket after there was severe crackling on the phone line, which only improved slightly when I plugged the phone direct into the test socket.

Since I replaced the filtered faceplate the crackling has gone so I'd like to see if it will remain stable otherwise I suspect either a problem with the master socket test socket or the wiring to it from the 60+ year old GPO junction box.

Steve
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,838
Thanks: 1,620
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

OK - The router is a mystery to me, but my comments about the high figures still stand. As you have replaced the faceplate and it appears to have stopped the crackling, but your speed is still low, can I suggest you check the phone in the test socket? If the line noise returns - report a phone fault as the problem is the BT side of the equipment.

John
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎23-09-2016

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

Hi,
I've just plugged phone into the test socket and there's no crackling at all, unlike before when at some times the line was unusable - I did log in to bt a few days ago and did start the process of reporting a fault but their line test said no problems with the line.

Steve
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,838
Thanks: 1,620
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

In that case, I would do a controlled reboot of your router:follow this procedure -
Login to the modem/router interface and click on the "Disconnect" button - this terminates the "ppp" session to the ISP (not sync to the exchange). Wait a good minute after the button changes to "Connect" (refresh the page to be sure).
Then power down the modem/router. Wait a good minute before unplugging the modem/router or it's filter from the line. Then swap whatever needs to be swapped.
Wait another 10 minutes before powering up again. 

Ignore the bit about swapping anything, but follow the rest of the instructions.If the stats don't revert to something more normal, report back.

John
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎23-09-2016

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

Hi again,
Have carried out the process, still getting exactly the same connection speed as before.

Steve
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎23-09-2016

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

Hi again,
Cancel my request please, although a quiet line test is silent when there's a call in progress the heavy crackling is back. Is this why the BT line test says line is ok as you can't do a test with the line in use?

Steve
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,838
Thanks: 1,620
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

@steve_arnold The fact that you get disruption during a call points to a problem. I would suggest having a look at THIS topic in full and completing the 'phone troubleshooter' in the 'My lines too quiet or has a background noise' section.

 

John
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎23-09-2016

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

Unfortunately my phone line is paid for by my nan and is in her name with BT so I can't use the troubleshooter.

Steve
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,838
Thanks: 1,620
Fixes: 48
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

The only thing I can suggest in that case, is to get your nan to report a phone problem to BT.

John
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎23-09-2016

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

I'll do that, it seems the wiring between the GPO box may be 60+ years old as well (it looks it) and the BT master socket was put in by a friend of the family as a favour when the hardwired phone failed. Wonder when BT master sockets were introduced?

Steve
Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 88
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

Looking at the Wikipedia article https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_telephone_socket potentially 1980’s?

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎23-09-2016

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

My nan thinks it was about 1985 and possibly the old phone is still in the attic. She kept it as she didn't like pushbutton phones and hoped that it could be fixed.
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 41
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎23-09-2016

Re: Can I have a speed reset please

BT not helpful said there's no fault on the line nan got upset and confused due to her dementia and they wouldn't speak to me so decided to have a quick look at the junction box, I don't think both cables should enter at the same side of the box - am I correct in thinking that?

Steve