cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

Pictureman1
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-01-2008

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

Hi Anotherone
How do I go about the banding situation particularly in view of chrispurvey comment, do I need to raise a question?
Many thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,106
Thanks: 446
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

I've sent you a PM. Also with the cordless phone, try double filtering, ie. you unplug the phone from the filter and plug a second filter into the first (that stays in the socket) and plug the phone into the second filter. The modem/router stays as it was plugged into the first filter.
Pictureman1
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-01-2008

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

Put in the extra filter, it has nudged the SNR up a touch so was worthwhile.
Pictureman1
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-01-2008

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

Hi There
F.A.O. Chris Pettitt
I understand that my line is "Chronically Banded". Can you please put me on an Unbanded profile. Many Thanks.  Pictureman1
Pictureman1
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-01-2008

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

Hi Anotherone
Only just picked up your message as been out for the day, am out again this evening but will try to have a look see when I get back
Done as requested as you will have seen, don't know if the following is relevant or not, but had problems getting online earlier today and found the link was down, have noticed this a lot recently when on line am, generally it is between 1000 & 1100 may be other times and not always arround so not suer how frequently.  I am aware of quite a lot of engineering work in the area as fibre to the cabinet is currently being rolled out locally, not sure if it is likely to be relevant.
Anyway here is the log not sur if it will tell you anything or not.

Firewall > Security Log
The router keeps a log of all activity within the router such as computers logging in and out and any attempts from the Internet to access the router. The log is viewable below.


Log File
System Log
06/06/2013 11:23:55 192.168.2.4 login success
06/06/2013 11:16:11 If(PPPoE1) PPP connection ok !
06/06/2013 11:16:10 PPPoE1 get IP:84.92.140.10
06/06/2013 11:16:08 PPPoE1 start PPP
06/06/2013 11:16:08 PPPoE receive PADS
06/06/2013 11:16:08 PPPoE send PADR
06/06/2013 11:16:08 PPPoE receive PADO
06/06/2013 11:16:08 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:16:05 Delay 3 second before PADI retry.
06/06/2013 11:16:00 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:15:59 ADSL Media Up !
06/06/2013 11:15:30 PPPoE stop
06/06/2013 11:15:30 PPPoE1 stop PPP
06/06/2013 11:15:30 ADSL Media Down !
06/06/2013 11:13:31 If(PPPoE1) PPP connection ok !
06/06/2013 11:13:29 PPPoE1 get IP:84.92.140.10
06/06/2013 11:13:28 PPPoE1 start PPP
06/06/2013 11:13:28 PPPoE receive PADS
06/06/2013 11:13:28 PPPoE send PADR
06/06/2013 11:13:28 PPPoE receive PADO
06/06/2013 11:13:28 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:13:25 Delay 3 second before PADI retry.
06/06/2013 11:13:20 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:13:17 Delay 3 second before PADI retry.
06/06/2013 11:13:12 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:13:09 Delay 3 second before PADI retry.
06/06/2013 11:13:04 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:12:59 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:12:56 Delay 3 second before PADI retry.
06/06/2013 11:12:51 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:12:48 Delay 3 second before PADI retry.
06/06/2013 11:12:43 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:12:40 Delay 3 second before PADI retry.
06/06/2013 11:12:35 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:12:29 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:12:26 Delay 3 second before PADI retry.
06/06/2013 11:12:21 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:12:18 Delay 3 second before PADI retry.
06/06/2013 11:12:13 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:12:10 Delay 3 second before PADI retry.
06/06/2013 11:12:05 PPPoE receive PADO
06/06/2013 11:12:05 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:12:05 ADSL Media Up !
06/06/2013 11:11:36 PPPoE stop
06/06/2013 11:11:36 PPPoE1 stop PPP
06/06/2013 11:11:35 ADSL Media Down !
06/06/2013 11:09:21 If(PPPoE1) PPP connection ok !
06/06/2013 11:09:20 PPPoE1 get IP:84.92.140.10
06/06/2013 11:09:19 PPPoE1 start PPP
06/06/2013 11:09:19 PPPoE receive PADS
06/06/2013 11:09:19 PPPoE send PADR
06/06/2013 11:09:19 PPPoE receive PADO
06/06/2013 11:09:19 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:09:16 Delay 3 second before PADI retry.
06/06/2013 11:09:11 PPPoE send PADI
06/06/2013 11:09:10 ADSL Media Up !
06/06/2013 11:08:41 PPPoE stop
06/06/2013 11:08:41 PPPoE1 stop PPP
06/06/2013 11:08:41 ADSL Media Down !
06/06/2013 10:16:59 If(PPPoE1) PPP connection ok !
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,778
Thanks: 980
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

Quote from: Pictureman1
Hi There
F.A.O. Chris Pettitt
I understand that my line is "Chronically Banded". Can you please put me on an Unbanded profile. Many Thanks.  Pictureman1

Banding is put on a line that has significant problems such as very high error rates or very frequent disconnections. If the banding were to be removed without the underlying problem being resolved it is almost 100% certain it would quickly be put back on.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,106
Thanks: 446
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

The banding was put on because he has been disconnecting and reconnecting frequently and disconnecting and reconnecting his wiring etc without doing graceful disconnects. Chris Pettitt has been investigating and has run tests and it is at his suggestion, however the request has to come from Pictureman1 as he is the EU.
@Pictureman1, yes the work in the Cabinets for Fibre rollout will have hindered the situation.
Further tests will no doubt be carried out once you are on an Unbanded profile.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,106
Thanks: 446
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

Hi Pictureman1,
one other thing I've noticed from Modem/Router log is that it mentions PPPoE - this may just be a reporting quirk, but it should be PPPoA for ADSL Broadband. More detail can be found here.
If anything does need changing, use the Disconnect method and go off-line. Change the settings and reboot off-line and check all the settings have been correctly set before going back on-line.
Pettitto
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 32
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

I understand the reasons for this request and I don't have a problem with having that sorted out for you.
I've just placed the order for you, it is likely to complete on Monday for you Smiley
If there is anything else I can help with, let me know.
Pictureman1
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-01-2008

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

Many thanks for that Chris
Pictureman1
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-01-2008

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

The first set is on connection to the test socket after router boot up from clean shut down of the link, the second a short time later with a telephone call in progress. I used the quiet line test to make a call without annoying friends and neighbours.
One other point the modem has at times shown signs of either being reluctent to reconnect after the test, or drops the ADSL connection briefly if a call is made, I am assuming this is as a result of the SNRM problem when calls are in progress as it has shown itself on both the Belkin and the Thompson routers
           
DSL Connection 
  Link Information
       
Uptime:  0 days, 0:02:28
DSL Type:  G.992.5 annex A
Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:  6,035 / 1,616
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:  154 / 1,432
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/GB]:  208.00 / 211.98
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:  11.5 / 16.0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:  40.5 / 70.0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:  11.5 / 7.0
Vendor ID (Local/Remote):  TMMB / TSTC


           
  Link Information       
           
         
  Uptime:  0 days, 0:00:13     
         
  DSL Type:  G.992.5 annex A     
         
  Maximum Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:  6,035 / 1,616     
         
  Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:  154 / 1,432     
         
  Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [kB/kB]:  0.00 / 0.00     
         
  Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:  11.5 / 16.0     
         
  Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:  40.5 / 70.0     
         
  SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:  0.0 / 7.0     
         
  Vendor ID (Local/Remote):  TMMB /     
Pictureman1
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-01-2008

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

I have now raised a question on this problem
Question #70973969
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,106
Thanks: 446
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎31-08-2007

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

I'm sure Chris will pick this up tomorrow. This has definite symptoms of some sort of line/exchange issue which has gradually been degrading these last few weeks.
Pettitto
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 6,346
Thanks: 32
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-11-2011

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

Hi Pictureman1,
I'll pick this up tomorrow morning for you. I'm going to see if I can get an engineer out to your Local Exchange to take a look at the Splitter Card.
Pictureman1
Grafter
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-01-2008

Re: Can I connect my wireless router to my network hub via Wi-Fi

Hi and many thanks to you both