cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Bt hub

Loonybin1973
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-05-2020

Bt hub

I have been using aBT router with Plusnet since April. However over night the Bt hub isn’t working. I have plugged the Plusnet one in and that is working. Any ideas to get the Bt one working again please as I have been using the Wi-fi disc. Thank you
7 REPLIES 7
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,802
Thanks: 4,489
Fixes: 1,139
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Bt hub

Are the lights still blue on the router?
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Loonybin1973
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-05-2020

Re: Bt hub

No they’re orange on the Bt router. But the Plusnet Router is blue
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,802
Thanks: 4,489
Fixes: 1,139
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Bt hub

Have you checked that the username and password are correct on the BT router still?
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Loonybin1973
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-05-2020

Re: Bt hub

I tried logging on through the router IP address when the Bt home hub is plugged in but the page won’t open. I can do it when the Plusnet one is plugged in though
Loonybin1973
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-05-2020

Re: Bt hub

How else do I check? Please
Loonybin1973
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-05-2020

Re: Bt hub

Could really do with some help with this I am a nurse having to work form home and I cannot make contact with people without my internet the Plusnet router keeps kicking me out
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,029
Thanks: 2,666
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Bt hub

@Loonybin1973 

If you have a disc are you using a Smarthub 2?. There have been reports of the odd Smarthub 6 losing their Plusnet log in credentials after a firmware update but not a failure to allow a log in. I have found when swapping hubs it is sometimes necessary to close down my browser, which presumably clears the cache and reopen it before trying  to access a different hub. Have you tried this or even a different browser?

If this fails have you tried doing a factory reset and setting it up again from scratch?