cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Homehub2 use on Plusnet?

mon2s
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2011

BT Homehub2 use on Plusnet?

Hi all,
I've signed up to move over from BT today and just wondered if it is possible to continue to use the Homehub 2 on Plusnet or do I need to use the Plusnet router?  I don't use VOIP just standrad internet and WiFi.
Thanks for your help.
SIMON
7 REPLIES 7
mikeyriot
Grafter
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎20-12-2010

Re: BT Homehub2 use on Plusnet?

Welcome Simon!
As long as you know how to set it up AFAIK there should'nt be a problem, its just a case of putting in your new logon details into the homehub and hitting connect.
jojopillo
Grafter
Posts: 9,786
Registered: ‎16-06-2010

Re: BT Homehub2 use on Plusnet?

HI mon2s,
Have a look here. It seems that there's conflicting reports about whether they're locked or not. I'm sure some clever soul will know of a way to unlock it if it is.
Jojo Smiley
mon2s
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2011

Re: BT Homehub2 use on Plusnet?

Thanks for the replies. 
I'll certainly give it a go with the info on your useful link once I go live which won't be till the 27th.
I'll report back if it is successful.  Smiley
BenTrimble
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,106
Registered: ‎06-02-2008

Re: BT Homehub2 use on Plusnet?

We considered using the Home Hub v2 a while back and had the @plusdsl.net written into the firmware so this should be accepted without needing to flash it. This may be only from a certain firmware revision, I'm not sure.
Jaggies
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,649
Thanks: 28
Registered: ‎29-06-2010

Re: BT Homehub2 use on Plusnet?

I (used to) use a HH v2.0b on PN but it has a firmware bug where it sometimes reboots itself when you look at the line stats. If you can avoid that it should work fine.
Robot
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎17-07-2009

Re: BT Homehub2 use on Plusnet?

For anyone who is interested, in August 2010 I was given a redundant BT Home Hub 1.5 (software 6.2.6.H) and it accepted the Plusnet settings straight away with no problem, and has worked happily ever since.
kankali
Grafter
Posts: 115
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎31-10-2011

Re: BT Homehub2 use on Plusnet?

Hi Simon,
I have been using the BT HH 2A for 2 years on Plusnet without issue. Just enter your plusnet username and password and it should work fine.
If you have any issues just let me know.
Regards, David