cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,278
Thanks: 1,407
Fixes: 87
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

I don't know whether it's the latest but before I changed to a Business hub I was using a Smarthub 6 with that version of firmware with no problems. So it isn't that.

jordanc1230
Rising Star
Posts: 87
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎05-09-2014

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

You can change username and password without resetting anything. You just got to advanced settings and then the broadband option and where it says username their will be an edit button which lets you change username and password. On older home hubs you used to have to make sure the hub wasnt connected to telephone socket or press the disconnect button in internet settings so that username option became aviliable.

Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,278
Thanks: 1,407
Fixes: 87
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

@jordanc1230

If you can change the settings without disconnecting the DSL cable then it's either the result of new firmware since I tried it or you have a brand new Smarthub. In my experience a second hand version preconfigured to pick up a BT account would not let me get to the settings as it was all blocked by a message along the lines that I was not connected to a BT account so go away.

Highlighted
Microvent
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎14-09-2018

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Ive been trying to reset my BT smart Hub X by holding in the reset button for 25 secs plus until light goes green. However when I come to enter my new Plusnet username and password all I get is:-

The Broadband domain that you've entered is either incorrect or is not supported by your BT Smart Hub. 

Can anybody help me please.

BHJM
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-07-2018

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

I had a complex plusnet password which wouldn't work with the Smart Hub. I changed the plusnet password to something more simple and it connected fine. I think the smarthub has issues with long / complex passwords.

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 261
Thanks: 94
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

All I can suggest  is follow guide here unless the BT Smart Hub X (7) only works with BT

https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/BT-Home-Hub-6-Smart-Hub-on-PlusNet/m-p/1415464#M312705

make sure you do not have any @$£.?/. or similar in passwords.,

 

latest firmware for BT Smart Hub (6) for home use on mine is

SG4B1000B540

21-May-2018

Cardiff_Rob
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2018

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Help needed...!

So I want to use my HH6 with Plusnet but connecting my router to my computer via Ethernet cable isn't really an option.

Can I access the HH6 router settings, after a factory reset, on my computer's browser WITHOUT connecting via Ethernet?

Sorry if this is a stupid question...
davybhoy1983
Grafter
Posts: 27
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎27-12-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Hi.

I had BT FTTP/FTTH a while ago and still have the Ultrafast HH6. My Plusnet Hub was playing up as the 2.4Gjz band was dropping randomly meaning no connection in my bedroom. I didn't remember this happening with BT so I have put it back in.

As my Plusnet was FTTC I set the BT Ultrafast HH6 up using the DSL connection as normal. L

The question is would it work if I set it up using the FTTP/FTTH connection would it work? I have one of the Huawei modems with the openreach modem and battery back up inside it. I can easily set it up again but not sure if it will work.

Regards

Davy
LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 261
Thanks: 94
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Yes

Just navigate to 

http://192.168.1.254

 

see

https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/BT-Home-Hub-6-Smart-Hub-on-PlusNet/m-p/1415464#M312705

(Do not use any &*". or similar in passwords though)

Cardiff_Rob
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2018

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

So following a factory reset, I can still connect to the router settings via a browser remotely? Is this using Wi-Fi? Assume Wi-Fi is available with original password then?
LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 261
Thanks: 94
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

yes connect your computer to the network default name of the smart hub, navigate to http://192.168.1.254

 obviously using the factory set password for the Smart Hub to gain access prior to changing it etc

 

 

see

https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/BT-Home-Hub-6-Smart-Hub-on-PlusNet/m-p/1415464#M312705

(Do not use any &*". or similar in passwords though)

Cardiff_Rob
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2018

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Thank you so much for your help LoM..

One last question, I currently have BT Broadband with the HH6 router, my Plusnet BB is due to go live on 24/10.

When activated, can I leave everything connected to the HH6, factory reset, then change the settings for Plusnet.

Or, would you advise disconnecting all ethernet cables (Youview box etc..) before completing a factory reset?
LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 261
Thanks: 94
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

If its your router, you do not need a factory reset your network will stay the same

all you do is alter the settings for plusnet. Leave all connected

Change the Broadband to (username@plusdsl.net) with your password

also deselect smart setup.

 

 

Cardiff_Rob
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2018

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Star...
LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 261
Thanks: 94
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

 Do not use any strange characters for password and disable smart set up on smart hub.

Obviously more settings will be needed to be changed if you are going from ADSL to FTTC you do not say.

see

https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

 

also see Post 137 here by  jordanc1230

 https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/BT-Home-Hub-6-Smart-Hub-on-PlusNet/td-p/1349153/page/10

 

and post 121 by Townman

https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/BT-Home-Hub-6-Smart-Hub-on-PlusNet/td-p/1349153/page/9