cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Home Hub 4 & Fibre Broadband

Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 36
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎06-06-2013

BT Home Hub 4 & Fibre Broadband

Will the Home Hub 4 be ok for fibre broadband? I'm guessing/hoping Openreach will install a modem near it, or should I have ordered the router plusnet were giving us? We didn't really want to order another router since the HH4 has been great.
This is for my parents account - just in case someone from plusnet sees this and wonders where the order is on my account Tongue (my cabinet isn't FTTC enabled :'()
5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,632
Thanks: 26
Registered: ‎29-06-2010

Re: BT Home Hub 4 & Fibre Broadband

It will be fine. You just need to put in your Plusnet user details.
http://community.plus.net/library/hardware/using-a-bt-homehub-3-or-2-on-plusnet-adsl-or-fttc/
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 36
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎06-06-2013

Re: BT Home Hub 4 & Fibre Broadband

Thanks! Smiley
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎04-12-2017

Re: BT Home Hub 4 & Fibre Broadband

Did it work?
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: BT Home Hub 4 & Fibre Broadband

This topic is over 3 years old. At the time the answer was probably "yes" because FTTC fibre installs involved a home visit where the BT engineer provided a filtered faceplate adaptor and VDLS2 modem to which the Home Hub 4 connected.

That is no longer the case and since HH 4s don't include a VDSL2 modem it would not work (without the missing extras being sourced from elsewhere).

David
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 23,921
Thanks: 4,191
Fixes: 1,071
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: BT Home Hub 4 & Fibre Broadband

Moderators Note.

Old topic locked, if any further help is required start a new topic as things have moved on since then.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'