cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Automatic configuration problem...

Dunc
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎15-11-2007

Automatic configuration problem...

hi,
Last night i lost broadband online  i used PlusNet Broadband Your Way Option 2 (Monthly Contract)...i use dial up now..Thats because i got small virus on my pc...... i need auto configuration.....so i did try Connection Details on Plusnet to setup Internet Setting from Automatic configuration but its not working. Sad.....any chance if you give me auto configuration or CD?
I would be grateful if anyone could help me.
thank you
Duncan
9 REPLIES 9
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: Automatic configuration problem...

Hi Dunc,
I can see you've called our helpdesk, did they manage to help? I've tried to call you also but unfortunately your line is engaged. If you let me know when you're available I could call and see if we can sort out what's wrong? Unfortunately we don't have any auto set up files I'm afraid.
Dunc
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎15-11-2007

Re: Automatic configuration problem...

yeah..its done....i just start again on new network conneciton..thats i put details from my account, connection....its working now....only click from auto configuration is not working tho.
so its solved. Roll eyes
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,901
Thanks: 1,423
Fixes: 118
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Automatic configuration problem...

We're aware that the auto-configuration hyperlink is broken. We've had an internal problem open on it for a while Sad

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Dunc
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎15-11-2007

Re: Automatic configuration problem...

Really! im glad thats you found it....hope you will repair. Smiley
Dunc
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎15-11-2007

Re: Automatic configuration problem...

Quote from: Bob
We're aware that the auto-configuration hyperlink is broken. We've had an internal problem open on it for a while Sad

Have you repair auto-configuration hyperlink done?  Huh
Dunc
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎15-11-2007

Re: Automatic configuration problem...

Bump........Are they repair Auto-configuration hyderlink yetHuhHuh today i have trying click it but still not working...please please anyone repair it now! please!
Because i used dail up now...i need auto-configuration hyderlink for my broadband ASAP!
OR give me a link for Auto-configuration hyderlink please?
thank you.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,901
Thanks: 1,423
Fixes: 118
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Automatic configuration problem...

Dunc,
The problem is still open (Problem ID 44576). I suspect it's simply a case of .ins configuration files not being compatible with IE7 though. have you tried configuring the dial up connection manually?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Dunc
Dabbler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎15-11-2007

Re: Automatic configuration problem...

Quote from: Bob
Dunc,
The problem is still open (Problem ID 44576). I suspect it's simply a case of .ins configuration files not being compatible with IE7 though. have you tried configuring the dial up connection manually?

yeah i have done with broadband, i was looking at my connecting setting...then setup broadband online.....done....its fine now...thanks god. Smiley
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,901
Thanks: 1,423
Fixes: 118
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Automatic configuration problem...

Quote from: Dunc
its fine now...thanks god. Smiley

Glad to hear it! Smiley

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵