cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

3dB Profile change

mikemod
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎05-09-2016

3dB Profile change

Would it be possible to put my line back on a 3dB profile.

It was stable at that but then when other work was being carried out in the area it seemed to go back to 6dB

8 REPLIES 8
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,021
Thanks: 2,661
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: 3dB Profile change

If it's stable and you're patient it should happen automatically

mikemod
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎05-09-2016

Re: 3dB Profile change

It's been stable for weeks without resetting but still stuck on 3,

I'm about to pull the plug anyway as I've given up on ADSL and no chance of getting fibre, not worth the £20/mnth. 

Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 16,900
Thanks: 6,995
Fixes: 67
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: 3dB Profile change

If there has been no interruption to the ADSL session then you will not see any change to the reported SNRM.

The possibility of running at a different target SNRM is only going to be attempted when a re-sync is attempted - IF (and only if) the DLM has indeed determined that the line is suitable AND there is no restrictive setting preventing it from doing so.

mikemod
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎05-09-2016

Re: 3dB Profile change

Still the same after a reset.

I can set the target to 3dB at my end and it works with no issues giving about a 20% increase in speed.

I just thought it would be better if the exchange set it when I set mine back to auto which it has been for months.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,021
Thanks: 2,661
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: 3dB Profile change

@Townman

I bow to your superiot knowledge. Obviously ADSL works differently to VDSL DLM.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,547
Thanks: 963
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: 3dB Profile change

The CP can set a target noise margin on ADSLx lines, I did it regularly with O2 and subsequently Sky.
Ex-Plusnetter now living life in the G,fast lane!
Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 16,900
Thanks: 6,995
Fixes: 67
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: 3dB Profile change

@Baldrick1,

No need to "bow" - I'm fairly certain that the DLM does much like you suggest in considering the merits of a lower target SNRM, but I'm not convinced it will drop a stable session to move the SNRM. Wink

iangilf
Rising Star
Posts: 498
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2017

Re: 3dB Profile change

i thought u have the tools to lower the snr your end plusnet im sure thats what the op is asking he can do it threw his modem/router but he would like u to change it at your endand im sure the tools are in place for adsl well they used to be