Saturday 19th April 2014Login | Register
Pages: [1]

ps3 nat type failed!

« on 27/01/2009, 21:40 »
Hi all.

 After problems with my old router i have now got a Dlink 2640b.It seems my luck has not changed and i still have  connection issues.

The connection test on the PS3 says NAT Failed.  I have tried DMZ but it still fails..

Could some kind sole please explain how to fix this .?
Logged
  • dvorak
  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 9924
  • Meh.
  • View Profile
« Reply #1 on 27/01/2009, 21:47 »
Have a look at this and see if it helps..

http://portforward.com/en...B/PS3_NAT_Type_3_to_2.htm
Forum Moderator and Customer

PUG IRC - http://usertools.plus.net/irc/ - usertools.plus.net:6667, Channel #Usertools.
Logged
« Reply #2 on 27/01/2009, 22:07 »
The v4 firmware has more options than the ones on that guide...like remote ip,custom server and server ip.

i don't really know what these mean... also should using the DMZ have solved this?

It seems a common question on the web but i found no answers.
Logged
  • dvorak
  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 9924
  • Meh.
  • View Profile
« Reply #3 on 27/01/2009, 22:17 »
Yep the DMZ should have solved it, is your PS3 getting an IP address from the network?
Can you use the browser or get to the PSN store?
Forum Moderator and Customer

PUG IRC - http://usertools.plus.net/irc/ - usertools.plus.net:6667, Channel #Usertools.
Logged
« Reply #4 on 27/01/2009, 22:23 »
Yep, PS3 signs in to PSN and online store works as does the web browser.

Just the the online gaming parts not working..the connection Test check has everything available apart   from NAT
Logged
  • dvorak
  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 9924
  • Meh.
  • View Profile
« Reply #5 on 27/01/2009, 22:43 »
Is that the same in and out the DMZ?

Also do you have uPnP enabled on your router?
Forum Moderator and Customer

PUG IRC - http://usertools.plus.net/irc/ - usertools.plus.net:6667, Channel #Usertools.
Logged
« Reply #6 on 27/01/2009, 22:47 »
yep UPnp  is on and DMZ makes no difference.  Sad.
Logged
« Reply #7 on 28/01/2009, 13:19 »
I have same problem.

I put my router in DMZ and also my friends router in his DMZ. He eventually got NAT 2 but we STILL cant play each other on CoD5, stopped looking for the answer as no-one seems to know. Fifa was the same so i traded that in

'Unable to connect to Host'
RULES RULES RULES!
Logged
« Reply #8 on 28/01/2009, 14:22 »
I have same problem.

I put my router in DMZ and also my friends router in his DMZ. He eventually got NAT 2 but we STILL cant play each other on CoD5, stopped looking for the answer as no-one seems to know. Fifa was the same so i traded that in

'Unable to connect to Host'

What firmware version were u using?

 I have just tried an older version and it has come up with NAT 2 without using DMZ.
Logged
  • dvorak
  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 9924
  • Meh.
  • View Profile
« Reply #9 on 28/01/2009, 14:26 »
What have you gone back to?
Forum Moderator and Customer

PUG IRC - http://usertools.plus.net/irc/ - usertools.plus.net:6667, Channel #Usertools.
Logged
« Reply #10 on 28/01/2009, 14:35 »
went back to v 3.06b1..

also routerstats lite works with this version and DMT tool as well..
Logged
Pages: [1]
Jump to:  

Related Sites

Community Apps

Here at Plusnet we're always trying to use clever open source things to make our lives easier. Sometimes we write our own and make other people's lives easier too!

View the Plusnet Open Source applications page

About Plusnet

We're a Yorkshire-based provider selling broadband and phone services to homes and businesses throughout the UK. Winner of the ISPA 2010 'Best Consumer Customer Service ISP' Award, we're proud to offer the UK's best value standalone broadband.

© Plusnet plc All Rights Reserved. E&OE

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC

Add to Technorati Favourites