Sunday 26th October 2014Login | Register
Pages: [1]

(Some) Web Pages not loading

« on 15/02/2013, 18:08 »
Thought I'd throw this one open in case there is a simple answer;
We've developed an annoying problem. While most sites load with no problem, several sites (such as hotmail, amazon, ebay, flickr etc) refuse to load either in full or in part. The ebay homepage will now load but trying to open a link on it produces the spinning wheel of death.

I'm not explaining this well am I Huh?
Try again
Most sites = load ok (although quite often the page loading does not show as completed)
Some sites = no connection at all
Some sites = part load a page then keep trying for the rest
Other sites = load homepage then won't link from it (the link effectively has no connection)

Messed around for ages trying different things to try and fix it but as I don't really know what I am doing I thought I should get some help. Any ideas?
Logged
« Reply #1 on 15/02/2013, 18:47 »
Sounds like packet loss to me. Have you tried resetting your router?
Logged
  • spraxyt
  • Usergroup Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6967
  • View Profile
« Reply #2 on 15/02/2013, 19:02 »
I think it's more likely to be the MTU (Maximum Transmission Unit) of the router being smaller than that of the PC so that packets sent to Hotmail, etc are being fragmented. The MTU on both devices needs to be made the same - it is likely to be the default value of 1500 on your PC.
Logged
  • purleigh
  • Posts: 4203
  • BDUK said NO to FTTC, stuck with 20CN ADSL
  • View Profile
« Reply #3 on 15/02/2013, 20:10 »
Thought I'd throw this one open in case there is a simple answer;
We've developed an annoying problem

Has this always been an issue ?,

Has anything changed (like a new router) ?,

If this is a new problem then when did it start ?


I tend to agree with 'spraxyt' that this sounds like an MTU problem.

Having said that, since a couple of weeks ago I seem to have a similar sounding intermittent issue when opening new browser tabs to view eBay items, although the required pages nearly always subsequently load correctly with a page refresh.

I have since rechecked every setting and connection on my network, re-calibrated my router's MTU to an optimal setting, added gateway QoS, checked my home network DNS servers, but found NOTHING untoward.  The only thing I have not conclusively eliminated is whether the problems I see are coincident with the Plusnet gateway overloading problems - currently reported in other threads on this forum.

Try tuning your router's MTU and see if that fixes it, as that IS the most likely cause when some sites don't load at all.
I have certainly had routers in the past where the default MTU values would prevent me accessing pages such as the login page on to eBay, but choosing a lower value immediately fixed the problem.  This also gave me better download speedtester results due to the minimized fragmentation from using the best MTU for my network permutation.

« Last Edit: 15/02/2013, 21:10 by purleigh »


  Kiss ADSL Unlimited      Angry EAPUR 20CN Market 1    IPv6 6in4 tunnel      Cool 1&1 domains      Wink pfSense
Logged
  • Gus
  • Posts: 2763
  • View Profile
« Reply #4 on 15/02/2013, 20:33 »
Only time I've had similar is when my browser had corrupted cookies.  If your browser has it the option, delete all specific cookies for each site and try again
Unlimited from Jan 2013
Logged
« Reply #5 on 16/02/2013, 00:33 »
Thanks for the input  - notes added to the quote below.
Thought I'd throw this one open in case there is a simple answer;
We've developed an annoying problem

Has this always been an issue ?, No

Has anything changed (like a new router) ?, New router recently installed

If this is a new problem then when did it start ? Linked to the router (I just tried the old one and all is fine!)


I tend to agree with 'spraxyt' that this sounds like an MTU problem.


I've searched out how to check stable MTU on the onnection - this gives 1472 as the highest value before the need to fragment. Checked the settings on the PC which shows at 1500 (as suggested it would be). On the router it shows Max MRU 1492 (I'm guessing this is the one as there is no MTU value). What needs doing now?
Logged
  • purleigh
  • Posts: 4203
  • BDUK said NO to FTTC, stuck with 20CN ADSL
  • View Profile
« Reply #6 on 16/02/2013, 00:50 »
Try running this 'Tweek' test  http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks and try to get an MTU which gives 100% "transfer efficiency", then check the "Notes and Recommendations".

If you are running Windows XP, then use the above results and recommendations  in DrTCP - http://www.dslreports.com/drtcp

Restart your computer and see if the problem is resolved ?

  Kiss ADSL Unlimited      Angry EAPUR 20CN Market 1    IPv6 6in4 tunnel      Cool 1&1 domains      Wink pfSense
Logged
« Reply #7 on 16/02/2013, 09:56 »
thanks purleigh
I've run the 'Tweek' test
Results showed 100% transfer efficiency. System is running on win7 rather that vista.
Any more thoughts?
Logged
  • spraxyt
  • Usergroup Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6967
  • View Profile
« Reply #8 on 16/02/2013, 15:05 »
MRU means Maximum Receive Unit whereas MTU is Maximum Transmission Unit, one assumes the values are identical if both are not given.

Is the router/modem set to connect to the Internet using PPPoE and LLC rather than PPPoA and VC-Mux? An MTU of 1492 often goes with the former.

When you checked for packet fragmentation and found 1472 worked did you try pinging a site where connection fails in your browser?

As a quick check to see if the problem is MTU related I suggest opening a command prompt with elevated permissions (Run as Administrator)  then change the computer's MTU to 1400. The commands to do this are

netsh interface ipv4 show subinterfaces
to confirm Local Area Connection is the subinterface that needs changing, then

netsh interface ipv4 set subinterface "Local Area Connection" mtu=1400 store=persistent
to change the value.
Logged
  • purleigh
  • Posts: 4203
  • BDUK said NO to FTTC, stuck with 20CN ADSL
  • View Profile
« Reply #9 on 16/02/2013, 21:23 »
Are you doing this with a Trendnet TEW-658BRM - as mentioned in thread http://community.plus.net....msg953631.html#msg953631  ?

If so, have you seen there was a firmware update released on 10th January 2013  -  http://www.trendnet.com/l...egory.asp?SUBTYPE_ID=1457

Probably worth trying,  if you haven't done so already.

  Kiss ADSL Unlimited      Angry EAPUR 20CN Market 1    IPv6 6in4 tunnel      Cool 1&1 domains      Wink pfSense
Logged
« Reply #10 on 17/02/2013, 09:02 »
Thanks for the input guys.
I've messed around a bit and followed the advice above, and now have it working fine over a wired connection. Wireless still gives the same problem which, to me, suggests a problem with the unit itself.
Logged
  • spraxyt
  • Usergroup Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6967
  • View Profile
« Reply #11 on 17/02/2013, 15:19 »
For the wired connection have you set MTU=1400 to get this working?

If so is the MTU for the wireless connection still 1500?
Logged
Pages: [1]
Jump to:  

Related Sites

Community Apps

Here at Plusnet we're always trying to use clever open source things to make our lives easier. Sometimes we write our own and make other people's lives easier too!

View the Plusnet Open Source applications page

About Plusnet

We're a Yorkshire-based provider selling broadband and phone services to homes and businesses throughout the UK. Winner of the ISPA 2010 'Best Consumer Customer Service ISP' Award, we're proud to offer the UK's best value standalone broadband.

© Plusnet plc All Rights Reserved. E&OE

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC

Add to Technorati Favourites