Saturday 25th October 2014Login | Register
Pages: [1]

PS3 NAT Type 3

« on 25/01/2011, 14:51 »
Hi
Sorry if this has been asked before, I am new and had PLUS net go live today
Trying to connect my PS3 but it has NAT type 3
How can I change this to NAT type 2

Again, sorry if thsi ahs been asked before

[Moderator's note by Dick(Strat) All caps title edited as per forum rules.

« Last Edit: 25/01/2011, 14:53 by Strat »

Logged
  • Strat
  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 17764
  • View Profile
« Reply #1 on 25/01/2011, 15:00 »
Welcome to the forum sparky2005 Smiley

Have a look at this thread for starters.
Customer and Forum Moderator.
Logged
« Reply #2 on 25/01/2011, 15:09 »
that was a quick reply, thank you
yea, it worked, I enabled UPnP and now have NAT TYPE 2
will see how it goes
Thank you
Logged
« Reply #3 on 30/01/2011, 19:36 »
I'm having the same problem. I'm trying to change my NAT type from 3 to 2 so that I can use voice comms in games.. I set the PS3 IP address as static and forwarded the PS3 ports but on the internet connection settings screen on the ps3 it says UPnP not enabled. How do I fix this ?
Logged
  • Strat
  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 17764
  • View Profile
« Reply #4 on 30/01/2011, 21:01 »
On the PS3 chose 'Internet Connection Settings'
On 'Select a Setting Method' chose 'Custom'.
Work your way through the settings until you come to 'UPnP' which should be set to 'Enable'. If not change it.
Customer and Forum Moderator.
Logged
  • Strat
  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 17764
  • View Profile
« Reply #5 on 15/02/2011, 02:02 »
My own PS3 has uPNP enabled and NAT type 2...so far so good.

Now I play Black Ops and it tells me my NAT is Moderate and that I might lose connections....which I occasionally do.

So I gave my PS3 a static IP and stuck it in the DMZ (something I don't like doing).

Now Black OPs tells me my NAT is Open so I will see how things go.

Someone on an AV forum suggested putting MW2 in first, taking it out and putting Black Ops in as an alternative to the above.
Customer and Forum Moderator.
Logged
« Reply #6 on 25/02/2011, 22:19 »
 Sad Can someone please help me,
Everytime i try to go online with my PS3 all i get is router too strick please help.
I am not a person that understands ip and statics so if you could help me could you please tell me
exactly what i need to  put if i need to put numbers in etc, i sure do hope some one could help me.
I have had plusnet for over 2 months and still struggling to get online with my PS3

Thank you to anyone who can help

Dawn x Wink
Logged
Pages: [1]
Jump to:  

Related Sites

Community Apps

Here at Plusnet we're always trying to use clever open source things to make our lives easier. Sometimes we write our own and make other people's lives easier too!

View the Plusnet Open Source applications page

About Plusnet

We're a Yorkshire-based provider selling broadband and phone services to homes and businesses throughout the UK. Winner of the ISPA 2010 'Best Consumer Customer Service ISP' Award, we're proud to offer the UK's best value standalone broadband.

© Plusnet plc All Rights Reserved. E&OE

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC

Add to Technorati Favourites