Wednesday 24th September 2014Login | Register
Pages: [1]

SItecom modem router connection problem

« on 30/01/2010, 12:39 »
I have just purchased a Sitecom modem router model DC 224. 

I have set up the configuration the same as on  my old modem router (as far as I can tell).  It seems to be connecting OK to the broadband service, showing my IP on the WAN and the DNS IP. 

However I am completely unable to view any websites.

Any suggestions on what else I may need to configure?

Thanks

Logged
  • jelv
  • Bright Spark
  • *
  • Posts: 21748
  • View Profile
« Reply #1 on 30/01/2010, 12:50 »
Is the IP of the router different to the old router. If so have you checked that your PC has the correct IP address for the Default Gateway?
  • Oldjim
  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 28485
  • View Profile
« Reply #2 on 30/01/2010, 12:51 »
I assume you can see the router via the web interface and if so try going through this list from here http://www.plus.net/suppo...general_setup_guide.shtml
Quote
4. Connecting to the Internet

Now your router or modem is installed you'll need to configure it to connect to the Internet.
If you're setting up a router (wired or wireless):

You'll need to connect to the router's configuration screens and enter your account details. You can usually access these using a web browser. Check your router's instructions on how to do this. Once you've accessed your router's setup screens, enter your username and password:

    * Broadband Username: username@plusdsl.net
    * Password: The password you use to log in to this website

On some routers you may also need these details:

    * Data Circuit Information: VPI = 0 (Virtual Path Identifier) VCI = 38 (Virtual Channel Identifier)
    * Data Link Encapsulation: PPPoA
    * PPP Properties: VC Multiplexed

Once the router confirms that it's connected, open a web browser (such as Internet Explorer or Safari) and you'll be able to browse the web and check email immediately.
Just realised - was your previous modem a USB modem and not a router

« Last Edit: 30/01/2010, 12:54 by Oldjim »

Jim

Old Harry Rocks
Logged
« Reply #3 on 30/01/2010, 13:24 »
I assume you can see the router via the web interface and if so try going through this list from here http://www.plus.net/suppo...general_setup_guide.shtml

I can see the router through a web interface and I have been through the setup guide as above.  On the page showing the staus of the connection everything looks fine.

The old modem router was also ethernet, not USB. 
Logged
« Reply #4 on 30/01/2010, 13:28 »
Is the IP of the router different to the old router. If so have you checked that your PC has the correct IP address for the Default Gateway?

The IP of the router is different, but I have checked on the local area connection status and the correct default gateway is showing. .....
Logged
  • Oldjim
  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 28485
  • View Profile
« Reply #5 on 30/01/2010, 13:32 »
Try disabling the computer firewall as it might be blocking it
Jim

Old Harry Rocks
Logged
« Reply #6 on 30/01/2010, 13:47 »
Try disabling the computer firewall as it might be blocking it
Already given that one a go. Tried shutting down windows firewall (XP)  Have two computers linked in to the router both with different anti-virus software on and have tried disabling firewall on those too but no luck.
Logged
  • jelv
  • Bright Spark
  • *
  • Posts: 21748
  • View Profile
« Reply #7 on 30/01/2010, 16:22 »
Could you go so the command prompt (start, run, cmd) and run the following commands please:

ipconfig /all
tracert 212.159.6.9

and post the full results please. Also could you say what the IP address of the router is please.
« Reply #8 on 31/01/2010, 17:58 »
Thanks for all the suggestions.  Problem now solved.

In case anyone else gets this, the problem was that NAT translation was disabled.

On this router I tried using Manual Configuration, as automatic configuration is only set up for BT and AOL.  However many times I set NAT translation to enable, it kept reverting back immediately to being disabled (a bug I think).

I finally got round it by opting to use the automatic configuration for a BT connection, which has the require encapsulation and settings.  However this did set the router with NAT translation enabled and it has stayed that way.

I now have my NAT 2 connection to the Playstation which was what I was after all along. Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
Jump to:  

Related Sites

Community Apps

Here at Plusnet we're always trying to use clever open source things to make our lives easier. Sometimes we write our own and make other people's lives easier too!

View the Plusnet Open Source applications page

About Plusnet

We're a Yorkshire-based provider selling broadband and phone services to homes and businesses throughout the UK. Winner of the ISPA 2010 'Best Consumer Customer Service ISP' Award, we're proud to offer the UK's best value standalone broadband.

© Plusnet plc All Rights Reserved. E&OE

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC

Add to Technorati Favourites