Thursday 18th December 2014Login | Register
Pages: [1]

draytek vigor 120 & airport extreme

« on 16/05/2012, 13:59 »
hi all

decided to get airport extreme & a draytek vigor 120 modem for my plusnet service as wifi from the supplied v8 thompson & technicolor one is not great & load of interference from surrounding houses/dect/microwaves etc.

so anyhow, plugged in airport ex. to my technicolor & wifi worked fantastic! phones & ipad far far better as its on the 5ghz freq.  happy days.

vigor 120 turned up today, plugged in & no internet as yet, anyone any ideas? do i need to wait & let it sort itself out or do i need to boot pc up & go into the settings and change a few things for its connection details?

airpirt ex. has its own wifi network & thats all working but saying no internet connection, vigor 120 has all lights on but no internet light. so im guessing its the internet settings required for the draytek need tweeking?

Thanks

 Smiley

« Last Edit: 16/05/2012, 14:11 by tjoyce27 »

Logged
  • dvorak
  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 11287
  • Meh.
  • View Profile
« Reply #1 on 16/05/2012, 14:13 »
you'll need to enter your PN login details into the vigor to get the connection working, it needs to authenticate to be able to work.
the one you got from PN would have had this done for you already (possibly via tr-069)
Forum Moderator and Customer

Unofficial IRC -  irc.geekshed.net:6667, Channel #PlusnetUnofficial
Logged
« Reply #2 on 16/05/2012, 14:44 »
so i boot my vista pc up, go to the internet settings/find the router login and put in the plusnet settings basically?
can plusnet not do this for me if i call them?
Logged
  • dvorak
  • Forum Moderator
  • Posts: 11287
  • Meh.
  • View Profile
« Reply #3 on 16/05/2012, 14:55 »
Apologies, reading the Vigor manual, you need to put the connection info into your airport extreme
Forum Moderator and Customer

Unofficial IRC -  irc.geekshed.net:6667, Channel #PlusnetUnofficial
Logged
« Reply #4 on 17/05/2012, 08:24 »
hhhhhmmmmm still having issues, was up till 2 am trying do this with still no luck!

from reading around on internet it may have something to do with 'Bonjour' that you have from apple on a windows pc, will have a dabble at that tonight when i get in. Roll Eyes

have also gone through the settings of the airport extreme utility on the ipad & that has not been able to do anything  Cry  just clarifys that the A.E. is working fine & dandy but no internet.  It does however say there is no or isue with DNS?

does that shed some light on the issue?
Logged
« Reply #5 on 17/05/2012, 09:11 »
Quote
vigor 120 has all lights on but no internet light. so im guessing its the internet settings required for the draytek need tweeking?
That's right, I've no idea what the Internet light on the Vigor 120 is used for ( and the manual doesn't mention it! ). The 120 is just a modem, you connect its LAN port to the WAN port on the Airport. You then need to configure the Airport Extreme with your PlusNet ISP settings, i.e the username ( in the form username@plusdsl.net ) and password that you use to login to the PlusNet portal.
Logged
« Reply #6 on 26/06/2012, 19:46 »
Hi Guys,

I too have the Vigor 120 and AEBS - I can't get the sodding setup to work either. Did you get it working? if so, what did you do?

Thanks

Logged
Pages: [1]
Jump to:  

Related Sites

Community Apps

Here at Plusnet we're always trying to use clever open source things to make our lives easier. Sometimes we write our own and make other people's lives easier too!

View the Plusnet Open Source applications page

About Plusnet

We're a Yorkshire-based provider selling broadband and phone services to homes and businesses throughout the UK. Winner of the ISPA 2010 'Best Consumer Customer Service ISP' Award, we're proud to offer the UK's best value standalone broadband.

© Plusnet plc All Rights Reserved. E&OE

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC

Add to Technorati Favourites